Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of June 12, 2018

1.   The June 12, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:40 PM by Grand Knight Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Dan Cincoski

3.  Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Dan Cincoski            P

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  A             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                  Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy     P             Outside Guard     Pat Karn                  A

Recorder        Jim Grube            P             Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf      P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty        P              Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                 P   Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens  P 7:58  Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence       A

Lecturer         Marty Dehen     A

Present:   9    Absent:  5

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (10 members present for votes):  Bill Swing also attended in his role as District Deputy

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests: 

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the April 10, 2018 General Membership meeting was approved. 

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications: 

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers): 

13.  Initiations:  Nathan Lee

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $8,851.77 as of June 12, 2018.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $1,777.19 (2 batches).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $1,710.18 (7 Vouchers – $25.00, $300.00, $200.00, $247.41, $374.00, $63.77 and $500.00).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver reported that four young men had been ordained in May, including the first American born man of Hmong descent,  and a former member of St. Therese Parish in Deephaven, one of the many former seminarians our Council has supported through the RSVP Program.  Tom also reported that a Priest from India addressed members of the Serra Club the previous Friday.

Council Service Director:  Vacant – No report

Culture of Life Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Unassigned – No report                                                 Communications Subcommittee:  Matt Mamura

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  John Rode – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski –  No report

Recruitment:  John Rode reported that Nathan Lee had been initiated into the Frist Degree at an exemplification that occurred at Holy Name before the meeting.

Retention:  Financial Secretary Hagerty reported that 15 members still have dues outstanding.

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – Not applicable

23.  Unfinished Business

1  First Degree Exemplification of June 12, 2018 – Nathan Lee was initiated into the First Degree.  Bill Swing noted that it would be good if the Council had its own specific degree paraphernalia so we need not borrow it from another Council.  Motion to purchase necessary 1st degree items was approved. 

2  Holy Family Prayer Program & Icon – The Holy Family Icon is scheduled to reside in the Adoration Chapel at Holy Name from June 12th to June 20th.  At this point there is no prayer program developed.

3  District 53 officer installation – The installation of officers is scheduled for June 21, 2018 at Golden Valley.  The program will begin with Mass at 6:00 PM, followed by the installation and ending with a dinner.  Spouses are welcome.

4  Summer District 53 meeting – The meeting will be held July 12 at 7:00 PM in the Fireside Room at Holy Name.

24. New Business

Holy Name rummage sale – The Holy Name rummage sale will occur June 20 to June 23.  Help will be needed throughout the event, but especially on June 17 for the item drop-off and subsequent cleanup. Four or five volunteers are needed for the drop-off and for approximately two hours the following Saturday for cleanup.

2  Council Warden – Grand Knight Rode announced that Dan Cincoski was elected to fill the vacant Warden position during the May Council meeting/dinner.

3  Columbian Award – Grand Knight Rode reported all work on the Columbian Award application must be completed so it can be submitted June 30th.

4  Council meeting with Father Steve – Grand Knight Rode reported Bill Swing and he will meet with Father Steve to review the yearly schedule and the 2019 District 53 Officer Installation to be held at Holy Name.

5  RSVP payment – Tom Silver reported he conferred with Father Evans to identify Seminarians for whom the Council could provide $500 support through the RSVP Program.  Deacon Louis Floeder, a second cousin to Council Member Joe Floeder who will be ordained in 2019, and Kyle Etzel, a Holy Name member and pre-theology student at the St. Paul Seminary, were identified as worthy recipients.  Motion to provide $500 each to Deacon Louis Floeder and Kyle Etzel through the RSVP Program was approved.

6  Council Service Director vacancy – With the recent passing of Ed Ayd, there is now a vacancy in the Council Service Director position.  Grand Knight invited Council members who may be interested in serving in the role to contact him.

7  Fall Festival – Dan Cincoski reported that as in past years the Fall Festival will be held in September.  Dan indicated he will be purchasing the food the Council will be making available at the festival.  Dan also reported that the Parish intends to purchase 600 ears of corn this year, as opposed to the 1,000 purchased in 2017.

8  Activity Chair/Lead – Bill Swing suggested that when scheduling activities for the new year, an activity chair, aka activity lead, be assigned for each scheduled activity. No action was taken on this issue.

9  Hospitality after Mass – Tom Silver reported that there is need to assist with hospitality after the 10:30 Mass on July 22.  After discussion it was agreed the Council will help, so Tom will close the loop on the issue.  NOTE:  Subsequently, Tom learned that the need is actually for July 1, and an email seeking Council help was issued.

10 Ladies Auxiliary hospitality – Tom Silver reported the Ladies Auxiliary will be providing after Mass hospitality for one Mass each month for the summer.

11 Food shelf financial support – Tom Silver reminded the Council that we had not designated the food shelf recipients for the funds recently raised.  This item will be taken up at the next Council meeting.

12  Resolution of condolence for Ed Ayd – Bill Swing reported that GK Rode and he presented a resolution of condolence on behalf of our council to Ed Ayd’s wife, Jan, during the visitation.

13 KC Certificate of Excellence – The Council received the certificate for Achievement in Programs & Membership.

14 Free Throw Contest – After discussion the Council will again sponsor a free throw shooting contest again in 2019.  While the desire is to hold the contest right after school, we will have to collaborate with Father Steve to find a time that fits the Parish and school calendars.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported the next Fourth Degree Exemplification will be in July at St. Vincent Parish in Brooklyn Park.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – John Egan is the new District 53 Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – john.egan@kofc.org cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322.

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing had issued a written report earlier.  Issues addressed in the report were:

District 53 officer installation – June 21st at Golden Valley

Holy Family Prayer Program and Icon – The Icon will be at Holy Name June 12 – June 20

First Degree Exemplification at Holy Name – The Exemplification will occur June 12 at 6:00 PM

District 53 meeting – The meeting is to be held in the Fireside Room at Holy Name at 7:00 PM July 12.

Columbian Award – Applications are due June 30.

Grand Knight organizational meeting – It is recommended Grand Knights hold an organizational meeting during the summer to discuss growth strategies and programs for the new fraternal year.

On-line membership – Continue to promote on-line membership.

28.  Good of the Order:

The family of Ed Ayd on his passing

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Dick and Mary Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Bill Rudolph

The Shallbetter family (Carrie (Marty) Dehen) on the passing of Carrie’s mother

John Egan as he begins his new role as the District Field Agent and for John’s family as they await the safe return of their son from deployment in Afghanistan

Davone Yang and family

Father Steve

For those of the St. Paul Seminary as they continue their search for a new Rector for the Seminary

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police Officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:49 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:50 PM.

Closing Reminders: 

Holy Family Prayer Program and Icon – June 12 -June 20

Installation of officers – June 21 at Golden Valley

MAC committee dinner support – June 21

Columbian Award Application Due – June 30

After Mass hospitality – July 1st after 10:30 Mass

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of April 10, 2018

1.   The April 10, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:36 PM by Grand Knight Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Earl Forrence

3.  Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Vacant                       Vac

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  A             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                  Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy     p             Outside Guard     Pat Karn             P (7:46)

Recorder        Jim Grube            P             Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf      P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty        P              Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                 A Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens  P             Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence       P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen     P

Present:  10        Absent:  3

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (11 members present for votes):  Dan Cincoski

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests: 

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the March 13, 2018 General Membership meeting was approved. 

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  A Form 100 was submitted by Dave Stumpf on behalf of Nathan Lee.

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  Motion to accept Nathan Lee’s application for admission to membership was approved.

13.  Initiations:  None

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $11,111.97 as of April 10, 2018.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $4,064.04 (2 batches).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $1,262.48 (6Vouchers – $136.55, $86.15, $10.00, $82.54, $12.97 and $934.27).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Unassinged – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Grand Knight Rode reported that the most recent report indicates the membership stands at 145; however, the report includes Sam Catapano who recently passed away.  The actual membership should be 144.

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Financial Secretary Hagerty reported that 25 members still have dues outstanding.

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – Not applicable

23.  Unfinished Business

1  April Knights of Columbus family event – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the event is scheduled for April 24 (Tuesday) at 6:30 PM.  We will meet at Latuff’s and the focus of our discussions will be recruitment and new members.  Members are urged to invite prospective members.  As in the past, spouses are invited to attend.

2  Rosaries for various groups – Earl Forrence and Grand Knight Rode will be distributing rosaries to Confirmation students on May 9 at 7:00.

Earl Forrence reported he has rosaries for the NPH children and will make them available to those who will be making the trip to the orphanage.

It was reported we have only one bag of pocket/ring rosaries left, so a future purchase will be necessary.

3  State Knights of Columbus convention – The state convention will be May 18 – 20 in Rochester.  Grand Knight Rode and Chancellor Murphy will represent the Council, attending on the 19th.

4  Watchfire report – Earl Forrence reported that the Council’s time slot for the watchfire was Saturday from 3:00 to 5:00 PM.  He noted that 3 members attended the watchfire and recited the Franciscan Rosary.

5  Seafood buffet update – Dave Stumpf thanked the Council for the excellent showing of Knights as volunteers for the event.  It was reported that the event grossed approximately $1,993 with approximately $910 in expenses, producing a net profit of approximately $1,083.  Motion to donate $500 to the Knights of Columbus Auxiliary was approved.

6  RCIA reception update – Dave Stumpf thanked those who volunteered to assist in the celebration of the RCIA candidates welcome into the Catholic faith and the Parish.  Dave noted that the buffet was simplified from previous years yet was adequate for the event.

7  RSVP candidates – It was noted that we are still seeking the identity of 2 seminarians to receive our Council’s $500 RSVP donations.  While Father Evans has been asked to help identify potential recipients, we have yet to complete the task.  Tom Silver noted that Joe Floeder has a relative in the seminary who may be a candidate for one of the RSVP donations.

24. New Business

Pancake breakfast – Tom Silver reminded the Council that the next pancake breakfast is scheduled for April 15.  An email blast seeking help has been released, and a second will be sent out after this meeting.  It was agreed to have the 2017 leftover Tootsie Rolls available for donations at the breakfast with proceeds going to the Special Olympics.  Tom will speak with Deb Floeder to see if she can make a graphic we could tape onto a large jar in which donations may be placed.

it was decided to advertise that proceeds from the breakfast will go to help seminarians we support through the RSVP process.  Tom will speak with Deb Floeder to see if she can make a graphic that may be mounted as a sign.

2  Big/Little dinner – The next Big/Little dinner is scheduled for April 17.  Six Knights are needed for the dinner service.  An email blast will be sent to the Council seeking help.

3  Men’s breakfast – The next men’s breakfast is scheduled for April 20, after the 6:45 AM Mass.

4  Tootsie Roll sale – The Tootsie Roll sale is scheduled for April 21/22.

Mothers’ Day rose sale – The annual Mother’s Day rose sale will occur the weekend of May 12/13.

6  First Degree Exemplification – Grand Knight Rode reported that the next First Degree Exemplification for Holy Name of Jesus is scheduled for June 12 at 6:00 PM.

7  District 53 installation of officers – Grand Knight Rode reported that the officer installation for the next KC year will be June 21.  The Good Shepherd Council in Golden Valley will host the event, and each Council will be assessed $300 to help offset the Good Shepherd Council’s costs.

8  Current officer slate –  Motion to appoint Matt Mamura as the Communications Subcommittee (to the Public Relations Committee) Chair, and Grand Knight Rode as the Youth Activity Director was approved.  Earl Forrence volunteered to offer his name in candidacy as the Council Warden.  His name will be submitted to the Council for a vote during the May meeting.

9  Condolence for Sam Catapano family – Grand Knight Rode reported that Bill Swing will generate a Resolution of Condolence for the Sam Catapano family on Sam’s passing.  Grand Knight Rode and Past Grand Knights Stumpf and Swing will sign the resolution.

10  Marty Dehen reported he and his wife Carrie attended Mass at St. Joseph the Worker Church in Maple Grove where they noted the Church bulletin had a brief note about membership in the Knights of Columbus.  This generated Council conversation, and it was concluded that we should seek a similar note in the Holy Name of Jesus Church bulletin.

11  May 6 hospitality – Tom Silver reminded the Council that the Parish calendar had erroneously included a pancake breakfast on May 6, while our last breakfast will be April 15.  As a result the Council will host the hospitality after the 8:30 and 10:30 Masses on May 6.  Tom indicated 6 members will be needed for each Mass, and it was agreed that an email blast should be sent out to the membership seeking volunteers.

12  May Council meeting – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the May 8 Council meeting will be held at Latuff’s as in the past, and invited the members to offer recommendations for Knight and Knight Family of the Year to him.

13  Cash drawer for fund raisers – Financial Secretary Hagerty was authorized to purchase a cash drawer for use at fund raisers.  Use of a drawer to divide the cash into specific denomination slots will make the change making and counting processes easier.

14  MAC Committee appreciation dinner – Earl Forrence reminded the Council we cook dinner for the MAC Committee members at their June meeting.  This year the meeting will be June 21, the same evening as the installation of officers at Good Shepherd Church in Golden Valley.  An email will be sent to the Council seeking help for the dinner preparations and cleanup.

15  Parish Life Committee – Earl Forrence reported the committee has a membership of only 4 and is responsible for approximately 60 ministries serving the Parish, and Father Steve wishes to get more involved with the committee.  Earl noted the committee needs to grow in membership to conduct the business Father Steve envisions as its duty.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported that the next 4th Degree Exemplification is to occur at Brainerd (Cragun’s) April 20/21.  Dan invited Council members to contact him with questions, noting that only two members of the Nicollet Assembly are scheduled to attend at this point.

Dan also noted that participation in the Nicollet Council is on the decline and that some members have failed to pay dues.  It is speculated that the upcoming change in the regalia for the 4th Degree may have something to do with the loss of membership and/or activity of those who remain members.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – John Egan is the new District 53 Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – john.egan@kofc.org cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322.

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing had issued a written report earlier.  Issues addressed in the report were:

Tootsie Roll schedule:  Holy Name will be selling Tootsie Rolls the April 21/22 weekend.  DD Swing advised he would pick up the Tootsie Rolls and deliver them to the Council.

Holy Family Prayer Program and Icon:  Holy Name is scheduled to host the Icon June 13 through June 20.  Discussion indicates there is a need to discuss this with Father Steve to insure a successful hosting of the icon.

State and Supreme Awards:  DD Swing has assisted in completing the Overall Programs Entry Form (due April 1st) to be considered by the State Council for award at the State Convention.  He encourages the council  to also complete the SP7 application by June 30th to qualify for Supreme’s Columbian Award.

Major Degree Exemplification:  St. Gerard’s in Brooklyn Park will host the next exemplification on April 26.  The 1st Degree Exemplification will begin at 6:00 PM with the 2nd Degree Exemplification at 7:00 PM.  The 3rd Degree Exemplification will follow directly thereafter.

Our Lady of Guadalupe Silver Rose Program:  DD Swing noted that in commemoration of our Lady of Guadalupe, one of eight silver roses being carried across North America will be the area between April 8 and April 29.  DD Swing advised that if the Council wishes to participate in the program by hosting the rose and conducting a marian prayer service, we should let DD Swing know.  Current available time slots are:  April 15/16, April 18/19 and April 23/24.  This was not discussed by the Council.

World Day of Prayer for vocations:  The world day of prayer is scheduled for April 22.  DD Swing noted that if the Council is unable to sponsor a prayer activity on the date, we should consider saying prayers at our Council meetings for vocations.  This was not discussed by the Council.

Founders Day Mass:  DD Swing advised that Archbishop Hebda celebrated Founders Day Mass on April 7 at 4:30 PM at St. Bridget’s Parish Community at the St. Austin Church campus at 4050 Upton Avenue North.  The Archbishop blessed KC regalia.

Paul the Apostle of Christ:  DD Swing reminded the Council that the movie has been released, noting that the film is dedicated to the persecuted Christians of today.

28.  Good of the Order:

The family of Sam Catapano on his passing

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Bill Rudolph

The Shallbetter family (Carrie (Marty) Dehen) on the passing of Carrie’s mother

John Egan as he begins his new role as the District Field Agent and for John’s family as they await the safe return of their son from deployment in Afghanistan

Davone Yang and family

Father Steve

Bishop Donald Kettler of the St. Cloud Diocese and the Parish of St. Mary in Melrose as they address the replacement of their Church after the 2016 fire

For those of the St. Paul Seminary as they continue their search for a new Rector for the Seminary

Those 4th Degree Knights of Columbus who are struggling with the conversion in attire they will be asked to accept

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police Officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:50 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:51 PM.

Closing Reminders: 

Pancake breakfast – April 15

Big/Little dinner – April 17

Men’s breakfast – April 20

Fourth Degree Exemplification – April 20/21

Tootsie Roll sale – April 21/22

May 6 – Hospitality after 8:30 and 10:30 AM Masses

Mothers’ Day rose sale – May 12/13

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of March 13, 2018

1.   The March 13, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:36 PM by Grand Knight Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Tom Silver

3.  Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Vacant                       Vac

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  P             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                  Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy     A             Outside Guard     Pat Karn                  A

Recorder        Jim Grube            P             Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf      P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty        P              Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                 P Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens  P             Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence        P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen     P

Present:  10        Absent:  3

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (12 members present for votes):  Dan Cincoski, Scott Koscielniak

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests:  Bill Swing also attended as the District 53 Deputy.  John Egan, the new Council Field Agent, also attended.

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the February 13, 2018 General Membership meeting was approved.  It was noted that an incorrect February 13, 2018 Council account balance was inadvertently reported, and the true balance was $5,839.26.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  Grand Knight Rode reported the Council has received forms for the transfer of Joseph Varghese and Scott Koscielniak into the Council.

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  Scott Koscielniak was welcomed into admission into the Council as a transfer from Ramsey.

13.  Initiations:  None

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $8,166.75 as of March 13, 2018.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $1,762.92 (2 batches).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $2,496.88 (8 Vouchers – $80.00, $210.00, $840.00, $500.00, $495.13, $150.00, $150.00 and $71.75).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Unassinged – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski – No report

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Jim Grube – No report

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – Not applicable

23.  Unfinished Business

1  Grand Knight Rode reported that the Council needs to add five insurance members to meet its quota goal of three insurance members since the Council recently lost two insurance members.

2  Communications update:  Matt Mamura has volunteered to be the website administrator, and email communications will be done by Grand Knight Rode, Bill Swing and others who volunteer.  The Marketing/Social Media volunteer position still needs to be filled.

Constant Contact as a communication tool:  Grand Knight Rode  reported that his request to share the Holy Name of Jesus email list met with reservation on the part of the Parish.  Bill Swing noted Parish staff expressed a willingness to share the Parish list four times annually with the Council.  Grand Knight Rode noted that the Constant Contact monthly cost is $20, and while it may be worthwhile, Matt Mamura will research the issue further and provide a recommendation as to whether or not the Council should engage in its use.

Rosaries for RCIA candidates and other groups:  Tom Silver reported that he has ordered 22 dozen glass bead rosaries (11 dozen blue and 11 dozen crystal) that while back ordered, are due in April.

Lecturer Dehen reported he distributed 70 to 80 rosaries to the 9th Grade Passion Play class.  He advised that he explained to them the history of the rosary and the Knights of Columbus, noting that saying the rosary is a good way to slow life down for a while.  He also noted that he asked Lois Preisler from Centerville, MN to provide 200 hand made rosaries to the Council.  Ms. Preisler sent the requested rosaries that she and a group of women had made, together with 100 Divine Mercy Chaplet brochures for the Council’s use.  Motion to pay $200 to Ms. Preisler for the rosaries was approved.

Tom Silver reminded the Council that the Divine Mercy Chaplet is recited at 3:00 PM and the rosary is recited at 7:00 PM on “Relevant Radio” 1330 on the AM radio dial.

Lecturer Dehen and Earl Forrence distributed rosaries to the RCIA candidates during the course of the Council meeting.

4  Warming cart repair:  It was noted that the warming cart was repaired by Parish staff after they were able to purchase the replacement parts for approximately $100.  Motion to release $1,500 from the sponsored pancake breakfast to the Parish Kitchen Fund was approved.

24. New Business

Pancake breakfast schedule:  Tom Silver reported that the next pancake breakfast is to occur March 18, with the last breakfast scheduled for April 15.  He also noted the Parish calendar has a breakfast scheduled for May 6.  The Council agreed that it would not host the May 6 breakfast but would instead be the hospitality host after both the 8:30 and 10:30 MassesTom will coordinate the May 6 change with Parish staff.

2  Seafood Buffet – Dave Stumpf reminded the Council that the seafood buffet is March 23.  Dave reported that Lani Schlundt and her friends will prepare the egg rolls and all that need be done is to warm them.

Davone Yang has volunteered to fry the rice, and Tom Silver will deliver the cod for baking.  Steve Zilla has volunteered to make the macaroni and cheese and cheese pizzas will also be available for those who do not wish to partake of either the Asian menu or the fish menu.  Finally, cake will also be available for dessert.

The KC Auxiliary will again assist in the final preparation and serving.  Bill Swing will send out an email to the Council with information regarding needed member support.

3  RCIA reception:  Dave Stumpf reported that the RCIA reception after the Holy Saturday Mass will feature fewer food garnishments than in the past and the number of Knights needed to serve the attendees will be fewer as a result.  Dave will reach out to those who have served in the past to again serve the Parish.

4  Tootsie Roll sale:  Dave Stumpf reported that the Tootsie Rolls have been ordered for the April 21/22 weekend.  Dave noted he will need assistance for both the sales and coordination of the sales at certain Masses.

5  April Council  family event:  Grand Knight Rode advised that the next Council family event is to occur April 17 at Latuff’s.  More information will be available as we approach the date.

6  State convention:  The state convention is scheduled for May 18 in Rochester.    Grand Knight Rode and Deputy Grand Knight Dust are tentatively identified as the Council representatives.  Chancellor Murphy was identified as an alternate in the event either of the two are not able to attend.

Bill Swing will prepare and distribute a  draft of the Overall Program Entry form to Council Officers for their review.   The completed form is due by March 31st to qualify for the State Convention award.

7  Earl Forrence reported that he has reserved the 3:00 – 5:00 PM time of the March 31 watchfire for the Council when he will lead attendees in the Franciscan Rosary.

8  Pancake breakfast proceeds distribution:  Discussion ensued regarding the distribution of the February and March pancake breakfast proceeds to area food shelves and for Seminarians.  No agreement was reached and the issue was continued to the April Council meeting.

9  Parishioner donation:  A parishioner has expressed a desire to donate a blanket to the Council for raffle at an upcoming pancake breakfast.  The Council will seek comment from Parish staff regarding the legalities of the Council raffling the blanket in anticipation of an April 15 raffle opportunity.

10  Pastoral care opportunity:  Tom Silver reported that Father Evans alerted him to an opportunity to help lift the spirits of Gary Ascher.  Gary suffers from advanced Parkinson’s Disease and has trouble getting out of the house.  While a number of parishioners have volunteered to visit Gary, they are all women, and Gary would appreciate some male companionship.  Gary likes to play cribbage as a past time.  Tom indicated he would forward the email he had received from Father Evans to the Council.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported that the next 4th Degree Exemplification is to occur at Brainerd (Cragun’s) April 20/21.  Dan invited Council members to contact him with questions, noting that only two members of the Nicollet Assembly are scheduled to attend at this point.

Dan also reported the following schedule of Honor Guards for the Friday Stations of the Cross:  March 9 at St. Anne’s in Hamel; March 16 at St. Bart’s in Wayzata; March 23 at St. Vincent De Paul in Brooklyn Park; March 23 at St. Peter and Paul in Loretto.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – John Egan introduced himself as the District 53 Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – john.egan@kofc.org cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322.

John has been a member of the Father George Council.  He operated a small business for 19 years before working in the technology field for 8 years.

John offered a heartening story on his life challenges as he noted that in 2015 he was diagnosed with cancer and given two years to live.  John received treatment that has cured him of his cancer.

John noted that his son is a pilot deployed in Afghanistan and is expected to return later this year.  He noted he also has two daughters, one who recently graduated for college and one who is enrolled in St. Catherine’s University.

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing had issued a written report earlier.  Issues addressed in the report were:

1  Tootsie Roll orders:  Our Council will receive 4 boxes.

2  Field Agent:  See #26.

3  St. Patrick Day dinner:  The Long Lake Council will sponsor a dinner at 5:00 PM on March 17 at the St. George Community Center.

4  Holy Name’s Seafood Buffet:  See #24, 2.

5  District Free Throw Contest:  District Deputy Swing thanked the Good Shepherd Council for hosting the competition, and noted that all 9 participants advanced to the regional competition on February 24 at St. Vincent De Paul in Brooklyn Park.

6  District #53 1st Degree Exemplification schedule:  May 15 at 6:15 PM in Loretto and June 12 at 6:00 PM in Medina.

Additional items included:

Holy Family Icon:  The icon is scheduled to be in the District in May.  District Deputy Swing will develop a schedule.  For the Holy Name Council, we will have to coordinate the visitation date and related specifics with Father Steve.

Slate of Council officer candidates:  Since this is year 2 of the 2 year officer service, there need not be a slate of candidates released for voting.  However the slate of returning officers will be announced at the Council’s May meeting.

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Bill Rudolph

John Egan as he begins his new role as the District Field Agent and for John’s family as they await the safe return of their son from deployment in Afghanistan

The Shallbetter family (Carrie (Marty) Dehen) on the condition of Carrie’s mother

Dave Novack on his transition in his new Field Agent assignment

In remembrance of Lucille Swing (Bill Swing’s mother) on the anniversary of her passing

Bishop Donald Kettler of the St. Cloud Diocese and the Parish of ST. Mary in Melrose as they address the replacement of their Church after the 2016 fire

Davone Yang and family

Father Steve

RCIA candidates

Those 4th Degree Knights of Columbus who are struggling with the conversion in attire they will be asked to accept

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police Officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 9:12   PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 9:13   PM.

Closing Reminders:    

Men’s Breakfast – March 16

Pancake Breakfast – March 18

Seafood Buffet – March 23

Watch Fire – March 31

RCIA Reception – March 31

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of February 13, 2018

1.   The February 13, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:30   PM by GK Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Eugene Dust

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Vacant                       Vac

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  P             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                   Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy    P(7:42)Outside Guard     Pat Karn                  A

Recorder        Jim Grube             P            Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf       P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty          P           Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                   P Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens   P          Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence         P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen      A

Present:  10        Absent:  3

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (12 members present for votes):  Dan Cincoski, Steve Thompson, Bob Weinzerl

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests:  Bill Swing also attended as the District 53 Deputy.

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the January 9, 2018 General Membership meeting was approved.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers): 

13.  Initiations:  Jesus Martinez and Bob Weinzerl were initiated into the 1st Degree prior to the Council meeting.

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $7,480.26  as of February 13, 2018.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $2,332.00 (3 batches).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $63.50 (2 Vouchers – $50.00 and $13.50).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – The Financial Secretary reported that the first half year audit report is due February 15, 2018.

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Unassinged – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski – No report

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Jim Grube – No report

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – Not applicable

23.  Unfinished Business

General Agent Ben Schleicher Update – District Deputy Swing reported that Ben has many responsibilities given the number of Field Agent vacancies, and advised members to contact him (Swing) if they have trouble communicating with Ben.  District Deputy Swing also reported we may have a Field Agent serving the Council in a month.  For those who may wish to contact Ben, the necessary information is:  507/822-7173 or schleicherAgencymail@kofc.org.  Grand Knight Rode did note the Council needs to increase the number of insurance members by 2 to meet this year’s goal.

2  Cinnamon Roll Preparation/Sale Summary – Tom Silver reported the cinnamon roll preparation and sale went well with a gross income of approximately $5,700 and net income of approximately $4,800.  The ACCL has identified six organizations who will each be given $800 for pro-life activities.  Tom noted that both Father Steve and Father Evans spoke of the sale from the pulpit during the Masses.

3  District 53 First Degree Ceremony Schedule- February 13 at Holy Name of Jesus at 6:00 PM:  Grand Knight Rode reported that Jesus Martinez and Bob Weinzerl were initiated into the 1st Degree before the Council meeting (see #13 above).  Grand Knight Rode also reported that additional 1st Degree ceremonies are scheduled to occur on May 15 at Loretto (SS Peter & Paul) at 6:15 PM and June 12 at Holy Name of Jesus at 6:00 PM.

4  Free Throw Contest Update – Grand Knight Rode reported that Council contest occurred January 21 at St. Bart’s School as a joint effort of the Holy Name and Wayzata Councils.  Four of our Council members attended in support of the contest.  A total of 3 youth participated at the Council contest (2 from our Council and 1 from the Wayzata Council).  The District contest was held at Good Shepard School in Golden Valley.  District Deputy Swing helped coordinate the award presentation and 1 additional Council member attended in support of the contest.  A total of 11 youth advanced to the regional contest with the 2 youth from our Council proceeding.

5  Tootsie Roll Sale – Grand Knight Rode reported that the Tootsie Roll order is due February 15, and Financial Secretary Hagerty and Dave Stumpf reported the order had been placed.  Of specific interest is the fact that the Parish calendar has the sale scheduled for April 21/22 instead of the normal last Saturday/Sunday of April.  The change has occurred to avoid conflict with First Communion activities on April 28/29.

6  Annual Survey of Fraternal Activity – Grand Knight Rode thanked Bill Swing for his work in compiling the report.

7  February KC Family Social Event – Grand Knight Rode indicated he prefers to postpone the event to April to avoid conflicts with calendars in late February/March.  Grand Knight Rode solicited ideas for the event from the membership.

24. New Business

1  Pancake Breakfast/RCIA Brunch – Grand Knight Rode reported that the next pancake breakfast is to occur simultaneously with the RCIA brunch – on February 18

2  Big/Little Dinner – Grand Knight Rode reported that the next dinner is scheduled for February 22, and that 6 to 8 Knights are needed to assist.

3  Seafood Buffet – Grand Knight Rode reminded the members that the Seafood Buffet is scheduled for March 23.  Lani Schlundt will again coordinate the buffet preparation and event itself.  Dave Stumpf reported that Lani and her friends will make that egg rolls without assistance from the Council.  Motion to provide $500 to Lani to purchase food and materials for the event was approved.

4  Communications Update – Grand Knight Rode reported that he had met with Bill Swing and Matt Mamura to discuss the use of the Council website and electronic communications.  Bill Swing indicated that the fundamental question is, “What are we trying to accomplish?”, and followed up indicating that the two most important foundational aspects of electronic communications are the maintenance of an updated Council calendar and updated Council membership information.

Grand Knight Rode noted the Marketing position needs to be filled and that Matt Mamura is looking at website content and searching for an effective backup for the protection of the electronic information retained on the website.  Bill Swing indicated he can update the Council membership information and provide some website information updates.

5  Constant Contact as a Communications Tool – Bill Swing presented the concept of broad-based electronic communications to men of the Parish in a manner used by Jim Martin and Chris Kostelc when they have information on the Men’s Ministry.  Bill noted that the Parish office has the basic information used by Jim/Chris but the information will not be provided to the Council.  Bill also noted the Parish staff did offer to provide a quarterly “snapshot” of the information, not direct access to it.  This issue remains an ongoing issue as the Council seeks ways to get in touch with the men of the Parish.

6  Rosaries for RCIA Candidates – Earl Forrence reported that the Council is to present rosaries to the candidates and sponsors on March 30 at 7:15 PM.  The candidates are to receive the blue or crystal glass bead versions and the sponsors will receive the black or white KC versions.

7  Rosaries for Confirmation – Earl Forrence reported that the upcoming confirmation class will need nearly 14 dozen rosaries for the class.  The preferred rosary option for the class is the blue glass or crystal glass bead rosary.

8  NPH rosaries – Earl Forrence reported nearly 8 dozen rosaries will be needed for the upcoming NPH mission.  The preferred rosary option for the mission is the blue glass or crystal glass bead rosary.  As a result of items 7 and 8, motion to purchase 11 dozen blue glass and 11 dozen crystal glass bead rosaries for the confirmation class and NPH mission at a cost not to exceed $300 was approved.  Tom Silver will purchase the rosaries on behalf of the Council.

9  Rosaries for the Adoration Chapel – Earl Forrence reported that more white KC rosaries are needed for the Adoration Chapel.  Motion to purchase 2 dozen white KC rosaries at a cost not to exceed $100 was approved.  Financial Secretary Hagery will purchase the rosaries on behalf of the Council.

10  Knights of Columbus Pens – Earl Forrence reported that the Parish office is now sending out new family packets containing pens with the Parish brand instead of the KC pens.  Discussion ensued on how to ensure the “KC brand” continues to be spread among the Parish.  It was suggested that we have pens at the pancake breakfasts and when someone is to write out a check, we give the person a KC pen to use and keep.

11  Kitchen Dishwasher Repair – Earl Forrence reported the dishwasher has been repaired (completed on the afternoon of February 13) and will be ready for the upcoming pancake breakfast.

12  Kitchen Warming Cart Repair – Tom Silver and Earl Forrence reported that they would determine what is needed to repair the cart and report the need to the Council at its March meeting.  During discussion regarding the repair it was noted the Council has passed a motion to provide up to $750 for the repair, and that the money was to come from the net income of the pancake breakfast for which proceeds were to go to the Kitchen Fund.  It was noted that the Council has yet to distribute the proceeds to the Parish.

13  Pennies for Seminarians/Jim Campbell Fund – Motion to provide $300 to the program was approved.

14  RSVP support – Sponsorship of a seminarian this year was discussed.  Earl Forrence volunteered to search the seminarian roster to identify 2 seminarians the Council could support and report the outcome of the research at the March Council meeting.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported that the next 4th Degree Exemplification is to occur at Brainerd (Cragun’s) April 20/21.  Dan invited Council members to contact him with questions.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – No report

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing’s report has been interspersed among the various Unfinished Business and New Business items.

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Bill Rudolph

The family of Ron Rudolph (Bill Rudolph’s son) on the loss of Ron’s wife

The Shallbetter family (Carrie (Marty) Dehen) on the condition of Carrie’s mother

Dave Novack on his transition in his new Field Agent assignment

Ben Schleicher as General Agent for the KC’s and his search for new Field Agents

Davone Yang and family

Father Steve

RCIA candidates

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police Officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:36 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:37 PM.

Closing Reminders:        

Men’s Breakfast – February 16

Pancake breakfast/RCIA brunch – February 18

Big/Little Dinner – February 22

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube

                          

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of January 9, 2018

1.   The January 9, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:35 PM by GK Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Tom Silver

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Vacant                       Vac

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  A             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                   Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy      P            Outside Guard     Pat Karn                  P(8:30)

Recorder        Jim Grube             P            Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf       P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty          P           Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                   P Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens   A           Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence         A

Lecturer         Marty Dehen      P

Present:   9       Absent:  4

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (10 members present for votes):  Dan Cincoski

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests:  Bill Swing also attended as the District 53 Deputy.

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the November 14, 2017 General Membership meeting was approved.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers): 

13.  Initiations:

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was not reported due to the absence of the Treasurer.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $0.00.  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $1,325.65 (5 Vouchers – $483.85, $100.00, $187.57, $99.00 and $455.23).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – The Financial Secretary reported that the first half year audit report is due February 15, 2018.

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Unassinged – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski reported that the current membership count is 139; 55 insurance members and 84 associate members.  The Council also has 3 honorary members.

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Jim Grube – No report

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – Not applicable

23.  Unfinished Business

General Agent Ben Schleicher Update – Grand Knight Rode reported there is no new information regarding Ben Schleicher’s efforts to fill our Field Agent position.  For those who may wish to contact Ben, the necessary information is:  507/822-7173 or schleicherAgencymail@kofc.org

Kitchen Warming Cart Repair Proposal – Tom Silver reported that he has taken over responsibility for the warmer repair.  He advised that he will purchase the needed replacement parts and seek Chuck Grabowski’s assistance in the actual repair.

December 6 Fire for Discipleship – Grand Knight Rode reported that a handful of Knights participated in the outing.

24. New Business

1 Cinnamon Roll Preparation/Sale – Tom Silver reminded the members that this is the 28th  annual cinnamon roll preparation/sale and is scheduled for January 19 – 21.  Tom distributed flyers announcing the schedule of volunteers needed to assist in the production and sale of the rolls.  Tom also noted that Murray Wolf is going to make a card that will be attached to the roll bag.  The card will inform the reader of the January 22 March for Life, the intended use of the funds raised and other pro-life information.

2  Recognition of Volunteers for December 24th 3:00 PM Mass Parking – Grand Knight Rode reported that 9 Knights helped directed parking for the Masses.  Eugene Dust coordinated the Knights activities by providing a map of parking areas.

4  First Degree Exemplification Schedule for District 53:

February 13 (6:00 PM) – Holy Name Council host at Holy Name (New date and time)

May 15 (6:15 PM) – Loretto Council host at Sts. Peter & Paul

June 12 (6:00PM) – Holy Name Council host at Holy Name

5  Council Free Throw Contest – The Council will partner with the Wayzata Council to conduct the contest on January 21 at St. Bart’s.  Grand Knight Rode will post a request for 6 Knights to assist.  Volunteers are to report to St. Bart’s at 1:00 PM.

The District Free Throw Competition is scheduled for February 11th at 11:30 in Golden Valley.

Tootsie Roll Sale – The Council’s order is due February 15th.  Dave Stumpf advised that we should order 4 boxes.

7  Annual Fraternal Activity Survey – The survey due date is January 28.

8  February KC Family Event – The February event is to occur on February 20.  Grand Knight Rode asked the members to think about what the Council could do to make the event family friendly and inviting.

9  Dave Stumpf reported that the Seafood Buffet is scheduled for March 23rd.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported that a sword blessing and annual Renewal of the 4th Degree Obligations occurred January 8th.  Dan also reported that the next 4th Degree Exemplification is to occur at Brainerd (Cragun’s) April 20/21

26.  Field Agent’s Report – No report

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing challenged the members to think of ways to make the Council better and make a New Year’s resolution to do so.

DD Swing also noted that Supreme offers webinars for members, and makes them available on the website for those who are unable to participate for the live webinar.  The next webinar is “Keeping Recruitment Personal” and is scheduled for January 31st at 9:00 PM central time.

DD Swing noted he is attempting to gain Trustees’ access to the financial information contained at the Supreme website.

DD Swing noted that Supreme has developed a “Father Wants You” to be a Knight of Columbus and that he intends to seek Father Steve’s support for release to men of the Parish considered potential Knights.

The next Major Degree Exemplification is to occur at St. Vincent’s in Brooklyn Park on January 27th.

Annual submittal dates upcoming:  April 1 for state award applications; June 30 for Star Council and Columbian Award applications.

The State Convention is scheduled for May 18-20 in Rochester.

Matt Mamura is to meet with Bill Swing about website coverage while Bill is out of town between mid-February and mid-March.

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Earl Forrence

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Jan Stumpf (Dave Stumpf’s wife)

Bill Rudolph

The family of Ron Rudolph (Bill Rudolph’s son) on the loss of Ron’s wife

The Shallbetter family (Carrie (Marty) Dehen) on the condition of Carrie’s mother

The family of Barb Cavanaugh (Joe Cavanaugh’s wife) on the hospice care of Barb’s father

Bill Cavanaugh (Joe Cavanaugh’s brother)

Dave Novack on his transition in his new Field Agent assignment

Ben Schleicher as General Agent for the KC’s and his search for new Field Agents

Father Steve

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police Officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:46PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:47 PM.

Closing Reminders:                                                                                                                     Cinnamon roll weekend – January 19-21

Men’s breakfast – January 19

Council free throw contest – January 21

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of November 14, 2017

1.   The November 14, 2017 Council meeting was called to order at 7:33 PM by GK Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Eugene Dust 

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver               P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Vacant                     Vac   

Dep.Grand        Eugene  Dust  P             Inside                    Jose                             A                 Knight                                                                   Guard               Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy      P            Outside Guard     Pat Karn              A

Recorder        Jim Grube             P            Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf  P(7:55)   

Financial         Ed Hagerty          P           Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing              P(7:55) Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens   P           Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence     P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen      A

Present:  10      Absent:  2

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance ( 11  members present for votes):  Dan Cincoski

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests:  Bill Swing also attended as the District 53 Deputy and Ben Schleicher, General Agent

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the October 10, 2017 General Membership meeting was approved.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  A Form 100 for Bob Weinzierl was presented for consideration.  Dave Stumpf noted that Matt Floeder is considering making application for acceptance into the Council.

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  Bob Weinzierl was accepted for admission by unanimous vote

13.  Initiations:

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $6,748.23 as of November 14, 2017.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $0.00.  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $2,274.00 (7 Vouchers – $100.00, $440.00, $500.00, $500.00, $500.00, $114.00 and $120.00 ).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report, #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Unassinged – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski – No report

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Jim Grube – No report

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – No report

23.  Unfinished Business

Mike Leuer Presentation Regarding Adam Roden Benefit – Grand Knight Rode and Treasurer Mertens confirmed that a $100 contribution was made to the benefit on behalf of the Council.

Communications Committee (November 10 meeting with Matt Mamura) – Grand Knight Rode, Bill Swing and Eugene Dust met with Matt Mamura who provided insight into website maintenance.  Matt volunteered to serve as the webmaster and make the website a bit more simple to navigate.  Bill Swing will work on website operations and Grand Knight Rode will make sure email  blasts to the Council occur.

3  Knights of Columbus Memorial Mass (7:00 PM November 14 at St. Anne’s) – Bill Swing attended as the District 53 Deputy and Dave Stumpf represented the Council.

4  District 53 Meeting of December 7 (at Holy Name in Emmaus Room from 7:00 to 9:00 PM) – There are no special plans for the meeting at this time.  Earl Forrence volunteered to assist Grand Knight Rode prepare for the meeting.

5  Christmas Party Planning – The party is to occur on December 12 at Vic Tarnowski’s home.  Forster’s Catering will provide the main course together with an appetizer and dessert.  The charge will be $25/person, and the value of the White Elephant gift for exchange will be set at $5.  Grand Knight Rode will rent the chairs and others will provide beverages.  Bill Swing will send out the email invitation to the Council and Grand Knight Rode will set up a phone tree system to contact members who don’t have email.

6  Coats for Kids Update – Dan Cincoski reported that the Women’s Knitting Club knitted 24 caps and pairs of mittens and displayed examples of each.  Dan will deliver the items to Interfaith Outreach on behalf of the Council.

Latuff’s Social Gathering of October 17 – Grand Knight Rode reported approximately 20 people attended the social gathering.  Ensuing discussion yielded agreement that the next social gathering should be more family oriented.

8  Free Throw Contest Update – Grand Knight Rode reported that the Council will join with the Wayzata Council for a January 21 local competition at St. Bart’s with registration at 1:15 PM/competitionat 1:30 PM.  Further Grand Knight Rode noted the District competition will be at Good Shepard Parish in Golden Valley on February 11.

 24. New Business.       

Agent Ben Schleicher Update – Ben reported he has been unable to find a replacement for Dave Novack, but he was able to bring on an agent for the Mankato area on August 1st.  Ben believes he will be able to bring on two more agents in December.  At the same time Ben noted there is now an opening in the Rochester area.  Ben distributed an information card which lists what the Knights of Columbus offers.

2  Major Degree Exemplifications – Grand Knight Rode noted there will be major degree exemplifications on November 30 in Anoka and  December 9 at Mary Mother of the Church , 3333 Cliff Road, Burnsville.

3  First Degree Exemplifications for District 53 – District Deputy Swing presented a proposed schedule for 1st Degree exemplifications, noting that each Council has its own approach to bring in new members.  While the state wishes to bring as many new members as possible, thus supporting 1st Degree exemplifications where necessary to bring in those members, members of the Council expressed support for occasions when new members may experience all three exemplifications on one date.  The Council agreed it would be open to sponsoring a 1st Degree exemplification in March 2018 and a day on which all three exemplifications may occur in October 2018.  It was noted that the October 2018 date needs to be entered into the Parish calendar when the 2018/2019 year is set up while we may be able to work around the Parish calendar for a March 2018 1st Degree exemplification.

4  Warming Cart Repair Proposal – Earl Forrence reported Chuck Grabowski has volunteered to repair the warming cart.  Motion to provide up to $750 for parts for the repair, using funds generated by the November 19th pancake breakfast was approved.  Note:  The recipient of the pancake breakfast funds is to be the Kitchen Fund.

5 Pancake Breakfast (November 19) – Tom Silver reminded the Council that the next pancake breakfast is scheduled for November 19 with the funds generated to be given to the Kitchen Fund.

6  Special Olympics Bowing Tournament Update – Tom Silver reported that the bowling tournament occurred the weekend of November 10-12.  The tournament occurred over 7 sites statewide with 3 sites in the Twin Cities – Brooklyn Park, Lakeville and Blaine.  Tom reported that over 6,000 athletes participated in the tournament.

7  December 5 Big/Small Dinner – Grand Knight Rode reported that 8 volunteers are needed for the dinner.  Dave Stumpf will solicit participation by the Council.

8  Fire for Discipleship (December 6) – There was no discussion on this item.

9  Cinnamon Roll Sale – Preparation and sale of cinnamon rolls has been scheduled for January 19-21, 2018.

10  Christmas Car Parking – There was no discussion on the need for parking coordinators for the December 24th 3:00 PM Masses.  It is speculated an email blast will go out to the Council soliciting participation.

11  January 9 Council Meeting – There was no discussion on this item.

12  Support for Women’s Knitting Club – Motion to give a $100 gift card to Mary Beth Torres in recognition of her purchase of yarns needed for the cap and mitten knitting for the Coats for Kids initiative and her hard work in knitting the majority of the items was approved.

13  Sunday hospitality – Tom Silver reported the Council is signed up to provide hospitality at both the 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM Masses on December 10.  Tom reported that 4 to 6 people are needed after each Mass.  Tom is to get the information to Bill Swing who will send out an email to the Council.

14  PayPal Reader – Financial Secretary Hagerty reported that the Council’s PayPal reader is only capable of integrating with an I-Phone 6.  Motion to provide up to $79 for the purchase of a second PayPal reader was approved.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported on the 4th Degree exemplification that occurred October 21 in Marshall.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – No report

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing submitted a written report to the District 53 Grand Knights highlighting upcoming activities for November.

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Earl Forrence

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Jan Stumpf (Dave Stumpf’s wife)

Dave Novack on his transition in his new Field Agent assignment

Ben Schleicher as General Agent for the KC’s and his search for new Field Agents

Father Steve

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police Officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 9:09 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 9:10 PM.

Closing Reminders:  Pancake breakfast – November 19; Big/Small dinner – December 5; Fire for Discipleship – December 6; Council Christmas party – December 12; Parking assistance for December 24 Masses at 3:00 PM.

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of October 10, 2017

1.   The October 10, 2017 Council meeting was called to order at 7:39 PM by GK Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Jim Grube

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver               P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Jason Touw            A   

Dep.Grand        Eugene  Dust  A             Inside                    Jose                             A                 Knight                                                                   Guard               Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy      A            Outside Guard     Pat Karn              p (8:33)

Recorder        Jim Grube             P            Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf   P    

Financial         Ed Hagerty          P           Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing               A Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens   P           Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence     P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen      A

Present:   8    Absent:  6

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (9 members present for votes):  Dan Cincoski, Mike Leuer (left after presenting his issue of interest)

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests:  Father Steve stopped in at 7:55 PM to thank the Council for all our efforts on behalf of the Parish.

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the September 12, 2017 General Membership meeting was approved.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  Dave Stumpf presented a Form 100 for William Moreland, who went through RCIA this past year.

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  The Council voted unanimously to accept William Moreland’s application.

13.  Initiations:  All 3 degrees will occur at St. Joseph the Worker Parish in Maple Grove on October 26.  William Moreland will be offered an opportunity to attend this exemplification opportunity.

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:   

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $7,232.11 as of October 10, 2017.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $1,733.08 (1  batch).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $503.92(2 Vouchers – $243.92 and $260.00).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report, #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Jason Touw – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski – No report

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Jim Grube – No report

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission:  No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – No report

23.  Unfinished Business

1  Fall Festival Report – Dan Cincoski reported that the festival grossed approximately $50,000 with an approximate $20,000 net profit.  Dan noted that although the festival committee wanted to make sure there was enough food for attendees, there was too much corn left over (1,000+/- ears).  Dan offered that we may wish to consider an al a carte menu next year.

October 10 Big Little Dinner – Grand Knight Rode reported there was a good turnout of Knights to support the dinner (8) and all seemed to go well.

3  Knights of Columbus Free Throw Challenge Site – Bill Swing, via email to the Council dated October 15, reported that the Wayzata Council will be holding its local competition on Sunday, January 21 from 1:00 to 3:00 PM, and have invited our Council to join them.  At the same time Earl Forrence will discuss the issue with Father Steve to see if we will be allowed to sponsor the challenge at Holy Name for the Parish.

District Deputy Report of August 8, 2017 – Grand Knight Rode reported District Deputy Swing had submitted a written report since he could not attend the meeting.  Grand Knight Rode indicated this is a good way for Bill to keep in touch even when he cannot attend.

Bill Swing Volunteer Opportunity – This issue was introduced to the Council in September.  Grand Knight Rode indicated he will get in touch with Bill.

First Degree Scheduling – Grand Knight Rode referred to District Deputy Swing’s written report that noted 1st Degree exemplifications will occur on:  October 26 at St. Joseph the Worker Parish in Maple Grove, and October 28 at St. Peter’s Parish in North St. Paul.

7  Rosaries for the Adoration Chapel – Earl Forrence reported he has ordered one dozen black and one dozen white rosaries for the Adoration Chapel and is awaiting delivery.

8  Coats for Kids – Financial Secretary Ed Hagerty reported he has the coats and will coordinate delivery.  Dan Cincoski noted he will ask the Women’s Knitting Club to see if they would like to knit caps and mittens.

 24. New Business.       

1  October 10, 2017 Pancake Breakfast – Financial Secretary Hagerty reported that the breakfast netted $1,209 ($1,713 in revenues and $504 in expenses).  Motion to give $500 each to The Cradle of Hope, the Archdiocese of St. Paul-Minneapolis and Southwest Options for Women was approved.  Discussion ensued regarding the continued use of PayPal for those who wish to use credit cards.  Financial Secretary Hagerty will look to see if the Council has a device for future use.

Communications Knight Needed – Grand Knight Rode reported Jason Touw is transferring to the Bloomington Council so a replacement is needed.  Grand Knight Rode reported Matt Mamura is familiar with websites, and he will be meeting with Matt at 8:00 PM October 24 at Grand Knight Rode’s home.

Memorial Mass in November- The Mass is to be held at St. Anne’s in Hamel at 7:00 PM November 14.  This conflicts with our November Council meeting so Bill Swing will represent our Council (no Council Members died this past year).

Field Agent Update – Grand Knight Rode reported General Agent Ben Schleicher continues to look for Dave Novack’s replacement.

Christmas Party Planning – Discussion ensued regarding the date and location of the upcoming Christmas party.  It is anticipated Vic Tarnowski will again host the event at his home.  Motion to have Forester’s Catering cater the meal was approved.  We are to provide our own beverages.  Note:  In an email from Bill Swing dated October 15, Bill volunteered to accept whatever tasks we wish to assign him.

6  Mike Leuer Presentation Regarding Adam Roden Benefit – Mike presented flyers advertising an October 14 spaghetti dinner and benefit for Adam Roden.  Mike noted that Adam is the husband of Kristen, Mike’s brother’s daughter.  In spring 2015, at age 30 Adam was diagnosed with ALS.  The dinner and benefit will be at St. Albert’s Parish Center from 4:00 to 9:00 PM.  Motion to donate $100 to the Adam Roden benefit was approved.

7  Council Social Event – Grand Knight Rode reminded Council members the event is to occur October 17 from 7:00 to 10:00 PM at Latuff’s.  The Council will purchase the pizzas and members will have to pay for their beverages.

8  District 53 Meeting – Grand Knight Rode reported the next District 53 meeting of Grand Knights will occur December 7 at Holy Name.

9  Use of Council Funds – Discussion ensued regarding the possible use of Council funds.  It was noted the current Council account balance is approximately $7,000 and an additional $3,000 will be coming in after New Year as Council dues start to come in.  Earl Forrence volunteered to speak with Chuck Grabowski to determine if some kitchen equipment could be repaired as opposed to replaced.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree – Dan Cincoski reported that the next 4th Degree exemplification will occur October 21 in Marshall.  Dan also reported the November 16 Memorial Mass will be held at Holy Name at 6:00 PM with the Assembly dinner to be held immediately thereafter ($15 per ticket).

26.  Field Agent’s Report – No report

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing submitted a written report to the District 53 Grand Knights highlighting upcoming activities for October.

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Father Marty Fleming

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Tom Silver

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Dave Brinza

Dave Novack on his transition in his new Field Agent assignment

Ben Schleicher in his new role as General Agent for the KC’s and his search for new Field Agents

Father Steve

Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

Those victims and survivors of the Las Vegas shooting incident

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 9:08 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 9:09 PM.

Closing Reminders:  Social event – October 17

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube, Recording Secretary

  

 

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of August 8, 2017

 

 

1.   The August 8, 2017 Council meeting was called to order at 7:39 PM by GK Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Jim Grube

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                    P

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Jason Touw                  A

Dep.Grand        Eugene  Dust  P             Inside                    Jose                                  A           Knight                                                                   Guard               Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy     P            Outside Guard     Pat Karn                     A

Recorder        Jim Grube            P            Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf          P

Financial         Ed Hagerty         P            Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                    A Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens   P           Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence          P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen      A

Present:  9                 Absent:  5

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (12 members present for votes):  Jeff Sarles, Rob Sarles, Paul Sarles

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests: Father Steve

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:

With a correction to the purpose of the rosary purchase from use at NPH to the Adoration Chapel under #1 of Unfinished Business, the Council approved the record of the Council finances and actions of the July 11, 2017 General Membership meeting.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  None

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  None

13.  Initiations:  None

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  Father Steve addressed the Council at the meeting outset by thanking the Council for all the member do for the Parish.

Father Steve noted the Council is not officially connected to any Parish committee although members participate in the Parish Life Committee and Respect Life activities.  Father Steve wishes to place the Council and the Council Auxiliary under the Pastoral Outreach Committee under Deacon Dennis.  It was agreed we should make sure Deacon Dennis is able to address the Council periodically to keep us advised of Parish developments,  either by attendance at Council meetings or officer meetings with Dennis at his office.

Father Steve offered a brief report on the financial condition of the Parish, noting that for the 2018/2019 fiscal year it appears the draft Parish budget shows expenses exceeding  revenues by approximately $100,000, necessitating reductions to bring the budget to balance.

Father Steve indicated he needs to inform the Parish what direction he intends to take it in the future.  His #1 goal is to make all disciples of the Lord through:  Dynamic liturgy; compelling faith formation; and, service to our sisters/brothers in need.

Upon completion of his visit with the Council, Father Steve took his leave and the Council continued with the meeting.

Grand Knight Rode passed around a thank you note he had received from the Hammer Group (John Estrem – CEO/Angela Bernhardt – Director) for our $540.81 gift.

 15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $7,044.15 as of August 8, 2017.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $71.40 (1 batch).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $1,521.96 (4 Vouchers:  $59.95, $388.01, $35.00 and $1,039.00).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report – Approved

Motion to pay the Council bills – Approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report, #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver reported that Matthew Larson of Orono will be enrolled in St. John Vianney seminary in the fall.

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Jason Touw – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski – No report

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Jim Grube gave Financial Secretary Ed Hagerty a dues payment for 1 Council member, leaving only 1 Council member yet to renew his membership for 2017.

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission:  No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – No report

23.  Unfinished Business

1  Schedule/Calendar of Events Review – Grand Knight Rode indicated the Parish calendar has been set and that the Council will be able to sponsor 5 pancake breakfasts this coming 2018/2019 year.  The Seafood Buffet is scheduled for March 23, with the Tootsie Roll sale to occur the weekend of April 21/22 and the Cinnamon Roll sale to occur January 20/21.  There will be at least 4 “Big/Small” dinners (October 17, November 7, February 20 and April 17) for which Council support will be needed.  Note:  although a fifth date, December 5, is listed there is belief this will not occur.

Knights Social Event Brainstorming – Discussion ensued regarding possible avenues for greater socializing among the members and their families.  While no decisions were made, there was movement toward an October gathering, perhaps at a member’s home on a Sunday.

3  Invite a Knight to our Meeting Brainstorming – Grand Knight Rode encouraged members to “invite a Knight” for both a Council meeting and a brainstorming meeting.

4  Committee Assignment Review – This remains a work in progress for Grand Knight Rode.

Date for Council Year Calendar Review – Grand Knight Rode indicated he would set a date for member comments when the calendar is released.

 24. New Business.       

1  Meeting with Father Steve – refer to Grand Knight’s Report – #14 above.

Grand Knight Rode reported Bill Swing has accepted the role as the District Deputy, succeeding Tom Mechels.

District #53 Meeting Update – Grand Knight Rode reported that State Deputy Bob Penas attended the District meeting.  State Deputy Penas reported that someone from the State KC Membership Program will come to future Council meetings of the District Councils.  He also noted that the State “Camporee” is scheduled for August 25-27 in Pipestone.

Painting Project – Grand Knight Rode indicated the school seeks help in the painting of a small classroom.  A “call for assistance” for one evening during the week of August 21  will be sent to the Council membership by Grand Knight Rode, as the work must be completed before classes begin.

Field Agent Update – Nothing new to report

Calendar Development Update – Grand Knight Rode has a copy of the Parish Calendar and is working to finalize tentative KC activity dates.

Tom Silver reported that the Sunday Hospitality ministry seeks help after Sunday morning Masses.  After discussion the Council agreed to host one Sunday (both the 8:30 and 10:30 Masses) once every one or two months.  Tom will coordinate a consistent weekend and report back to the Council.

8  Deacon Matt Shireman gave a thank you note to the Council for our $500 support of him via the RSVP program.

9  Financial Secretary Hagerty reported the Council’s Audit Report is available for review/approval by the Trustees.

27.  District Deputy’s Report:  No report

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Father Marty Fleming

Dick and Alice Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Deacon Sam Catapano

Dave Brinza

Earl Forrence

Dave Stumpf

Tom Silver

Dan Silver family on his passing (Tom Silver’s brother)

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Kaleigh & the Olson Family (Jason Touw’s fiancé)

Dave Novack on his transition in his new Field Agent assignment

Ben Schleicher in his new role as General Agent for the KC’s and his search for new Field Agents

Father Howe on his new assignment

Father Steve and family

Matthew Larson on his entry into St. John Vianney seminary

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

All Bishops, Priests and Religious

The unemployed and those seeking work

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:52 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:53 PM.

Closing Reminders:  Parish fall festival – September 16

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube, Recording Secretary

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of June 13, 2017

1.   The June 13, 2017 Council meeting was called to order at 7:32 PM by GK Stumpf

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Jason Touw

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Stumpf

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

OFFICE NAME Pres OFFICE NAME Pres
Chaplain Vacant  VAC Advocate Tom Silver      P
Grand Knight Dave Stumpf      P Warden Jason Touw      P
Deputy Grand Knight John Rode      P Inside Guard Jose Rodriguez-Belerra      A
Chancellor Eugene Dust      P  Outside Guard Pat Karn  P 8:42
Recorder Jim Grube      P Trustee 3 yr Bill Swing      P
Financial Secretary Edward Hagerty      P Trustee 2 yr Earl Forrence      P
Treasurer Mark Mertens      P   Trustee 1 yr Daniel Cincoski      P
Lecturer Martin Dehen      A Present:  12 Absent:  2

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance ( 14  members present for votes): 

Tom Murphy, David Novack arrived at 8:13 PM

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests: 

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council members dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:

The Council dispensed with the reading of, and approved, the record of the Council finances and actions of the April 11, 2017 General Membership meeting.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  None

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers): 

13.  Initiations:  None

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  Refer to items #23 and #24

 15.  Treasurer’s Report

The Council account balance is $9,415.84 as of June 12, 2017.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $2,324.03 (3 batches) of which $1,799.03 occurred in May; Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $718.72 (4 Vouchers:  $50.00, $400.23, $155.46 and $113.03).

Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report – Approved

Motion to pay the Council bills – Approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report, #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver – No report

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Jason Touw – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski – No report

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Financial Secretary Ed Hagerty reported 2 Council members have not yet renewed their membership for 2017.

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission:  No report.

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – No report

23.  Unfinished Business

  1.  Tootsie Roll Update – Grand Knight Stumpf reported the Council collected $1,126.00.  Motion to split the collection evenly between the Hammer Residences and the Special Olympics was approved.
  2. Knight/Family Year – Grand Knight Stumpf recalled that Eugene and Beth Dust were awarded the Family of the Year Award and that Ed Hagerty was awarded Knight of the Year, and again congratulated both for their service to the Council.
  3. Pancake Breakfast Update – Ed Hagerty reported the income was $1,799.03.
  4. RCIA Rosaries – Earl Forrence reported he handed out KC rosaries to the candidates (black to the men and white to the women), who greatly appreciated them.  Earl noted that Father Howe had spoken to the candidates about the rosary three weeks earlier.  Earl offered that it would be advisable to coordinate the rosary distribution with the Priest’s discussion of the rosary next year.
  5. State KC Convention – Grand Knight Stumpf reported that the 2018 convention will be held in Rochester.
  6. Officers List – Grand Knight Stumpf released the officer list to the Recording Secretary.

24. New Business

  1. Rosaries for NPH – Grand Knight Stumpf will deliver the rosaries on behalf of the Council.
  2. Cooking for Parish Committee – Earl Forrence reported the meal for the Parish committee members will occur June 15th.  Earl indicated three Council members are needed, and Dan Cincoski, Tom Silver, Eugene Dust and John Rode (who will arrive later) volunteered to help.
  3. KC Shirt order – It was agreed the new shirts should have the same fabric, style and Council emblem as those of the last order.  Motion to provide up to $500 for the purchase of 25 shirts was approved.
  4. Name Tag order – New name tags are needed for John Rode (Grand Knight), Dave Stumpf (Trustee), Tom Murphy (Chancellor), Eugene Dust (Deputy Grand Knight) and Dan Cincoski (Past Grand Knight).  Motion to purchase the name tags was approved.
  5. Parish Rummage Sale – Pat Karn reported the rummage sale will run from June 18th through June 24th.  Drop off will start approximately noon June 18th, with setup of tables and shelving anticipated to be completed by 4:00 PM.  Cleanup will begin at noon June 24th.  Pat reported that six Council members will be needed, and it would be good to have one of the members bring a pickup with a towing capacity of 14,000 to 15,000 pounds to help deliver larger items to parishioners.
  6. Officers Installation – Grand Knight Stumpf reported officer installation will occur June 22nd, beginning with Mass at 6:00 PM.  The installation is to occur at St Mary’s of the Lake Parish in Plymouth.  Grand Knight Stumpf asked incoming officers to attend, and indicated we need to RSVP the number of attendees.
  7. Council  Documents – Bill Swing reported some documents are already being stored on-line, but our liability insurance information and By Laws still needed to be put on-line.  In addition we need to post our history in terms of past officers and awards given to the Council.
  8. Fall Fest Update – Dan Cincoski reported he is the Council contact to the Fall Fest Planning Committee.  He will continue to advise the Council of developments at our monthly Council meetings.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree: 

Dan Cincoski reported the next exemplification is to be held at Holy Name of Jesus in November.                                               .

26.  Field Agent’s Report:  Dave Novack spoke briefly to the Council on the need to have long term care insurance to protect families from having to bear the burden of care.  Dave reported that the average length of long term care is 2-1/2 years and that seven states are now charging the children of parents whose long term care costs are borne by the states.

27.  District Deputy’s Report:  No report

28.  Good of the Order:

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

Father Marty Fleming

Dick Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Deacon Sam Catapano

Dave Brinza

Earl Forrence

Dan Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Kaleigh & the Olson Family (Jason Touw’s fiancé)

Polly Novack (Dave Novack’s wife)

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

Bishops, Priests and Religious of the Archdiocese of St. Paul – Minneapolis

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

Father Steve and Family

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:56 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:57 PM.

Closing Reminders: 

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube, Recording Secretary

Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of April 11, 2017

1.   The April 11, 2017 Council meeting was called to order at 8:20  PM by GK Stumpf

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Jim Grube in place of Jason Touw

3.  Opening Prayer offered by GK Stumpf

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

OFFICE NAME Pres OFFICE NAME Pres
Chaplain Vacant  VAC Advocate Tom Silver      P
Grand Knight Dave Stumpf      P Warden Jason Touw      A
Deputy Grand Knight John Rode      P Inside Guard Jose Rodriguez-Belerra      A
Chancellor Eugene Dust      P Outside Guard Pat Karn      A
Recorder Jim Grube      P Trustee 3 yr Bill Swing      P
Financial Secretary Edward Hagerty      P Trustee 2 yr Earl Forrence      A
Treasurer Mark Mertens      P     Trustee 1 yr Daniel Cincoski      P
Lecturer Martin Dehen      P  Present:  10 Absent: 4

 

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (11 members present for votes):  Dave Novack

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests: Jim Krautkremer of St. Gerard’s Parish in Brooklyn Park

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council members dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:

The record of Council finances and actions of the March 14, 2017 General Membership meeting were approved.

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  None

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  Jim Krautkremer reported he has moved to Plymouth and is now attending Holy Name of Jesus, so he is considering transferring to the Good Samaritan Council.

13.  Initiations:  None

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  Nate Reinhardt addressed the Council at 7:30 PM, before the Council meeting was called to order.  Nate reported to the Council that the Parish would like to hold Big/Small Dinners quarterly to welcome new parishioners in a more timely manner.  Nate handed out information on Mass attendance since 2011, and explained the “Roadmap to Discipleship” and how to invite parishioners to become more active in the faith.  Nate finished with an explanation on the “Parish-wide Integration Strategy”.

Grand Knight Stumpf passed around a letter from Father Steve thanking the Council for its $1,5000 donation to the Parish kitchen fund.

 15.  Treasurer’s Report

The Council account balance is $7,194.66 as of April 11, 2017.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $2,635.99 (1 batch); Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $2,082.96(7 Vouchers:  $118.49, $282.51, $134.00, $134.00, $413.96, $500.00, $500.00).

Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report – Approved

Motion to pay the Council bills – Approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report, #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report

Church Director:  Earl Forrence – No report

Vocations:  Tom Silver reported May 16 will be a Catholic Men’s Night at Holy Name of Jesus.  Tom indicated the Knights will be asked to support the evening’s activities.

Council Service Director:  Ed Ayd – No report

Culture of Life  Director:  Unassigned – No report

Public Relations:  Jason Touw – No report

Family Service Director:  Jim Grube – No report

Youth Activity Director:  Unassigned – No report

Membership:  Dan Cincoski reported the Council membership stands at 136, with 56 Insurance members and 80 Associate members, as of  April 11, 2017.

Recruitment:  John Rode – No report

Retention:  Financial Secretary Ed Hagerty reported 8 Council members have not yet renewed their membership for 2017.

Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

HNOJ Life Commission:  No report.

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees – No report

23.  Unfinished Business

1.  April Pancake Breakfast – Financial Secretary Hagerty reported the net profit for the breakfast was approximately $1,241.

2.  RCIA Easter Vigil – Grand Knight Stumpf reported that food preparation for the RCIA member reception will start at 9:00 AM Saturday, and Council members who intend to serve at the reception should report at 10:00 PM Saturday.

3.  Watchfire – The Council is scheduled for the 1:00 to 3:00 PM period on Saturday, April 15th.

4.   Tootsie Roll Sale – Grand Knight Stumpf reminded the Council the sale is to occur the weekend of April 22-23, and asked for volunteers for all Masses that weekend.

5.  Big/Small Dinner – The second dinner is to occur April 25th. Knights who will serve the meal are to report to the kitchen by 5:15 PM (10 Knights are needed).

24. New Business

1.   Jon Hickman addressed the Council before the meeting was called to order.  The purpose of Jon’s attendance was to advise the Council he is leading an effort to raise approximately $1,200 to allow Father Steve to attend a Priests’ Retreat by Dr. Scott Hahn July 10 – 13 in Wheeling West Virginia.  Jon is seeking small donations from Parish men to help finance the trip.  Jon has already paid the $450 registration.  When the Council meeting came to order a Motion – to donate $150 to support Father Steve’s attendance at the retreat was Approved.

Jon also handed out to Council members a booklet guiding the reader on a 31 day devotional novena to St. Joseph before leaving.

2.   Food Shelf Donations – Motion to donate $500 each to the West Tonka Food Shelf and the Interfaith Outreach Food Shelf was Approved.

3.   RCIA Rosaries – No action taken.

4.   Confirmation Rosaries – No action taken.

5,   New Officers – A ballot is to be developed for release to the Council in conjunction with the upcoming May Council meeting.

6.  May Council Meeting – The Council meeting is to be held at Latuff’s Pizzeria and consist of the annual dinner (at 6:00 PM) and a brief meeting where the Knight of the Year and Knight Family of the Year will be announced, together with voting on the officers for the upcoming KC year.  The dinner meeting is to be on May 9th.  The Council voted Eugene and Beth Dust as the Knight Family of the Year and Ed Hagerty as the Knight of the Year.

7.  Jim Krautkremer advised the Council that a fund raising activity the St. Gerard’s Council has used is the “Dinner of the Month Club”, where 160 cards to restaurants may be sold by the Council for $22/box which yields a $6/box profit for the Council.  After due consideration, the Council elected to forego the fund raising opportunity at this time.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree: 

Dan Cincoski reported the next exemplification is to be April 22/23 in Mankato.

26.  Field Agent’s Report:  Dave Novack reported his wife Polly had found employment with the Mayo Clinic and thanked all for their prayers while she was unemployed.

27.  District Deputy’s Report:  No report

28.  Good of the Order:

Joe & Dan Vorderbruggen

Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan on the passing of her father

Father Marty Fleming

Dick Hargarten

Jerry Sisk

George Laurance

Deacon Sam Catapano

Dave Brinza

Gary Collyard

Earl Forrence

Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

Ava (family member of Jason Touw’s fiancé)

Jean Roozendaal on the passing of her husband Fritz

Those preparing for marriage

Those in troubled marriages

The unborn and pro-life

Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

Bishops, Priests and Religious of the Archdiocese of St. Paul – Minneapolis

Troubled youth

In thanksgiving for prayers answered

For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

Candidates for vocations

Police officers

Armed Forces

All 1st responders

Father Steve and Family

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 9:10 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 9:11 PM.

Closing Reminders: 

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube, Recording Secretary