Council Meeting Minutes March 12, 2019

print
  1. The March 12, 2019 Council meeting was called to order at 7:34 PM by Grand Knight Rode

  2. Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Dan Cincoski

  3. Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

  4. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

  5. Roll Call of Officers

    Office

    Name

    Present (P)

    Chaplain            

    Vacant                

     

    Grand Knight           

    John Rode     

    P

    Dep.Grand Knight  

    Eugene Dust      

    P

    Chancellor          

    Tom Murphy         

    P

    Recorder     

    Jim Grube 

    P

    Fin. Secretary    

    Ed Hagerty    

    P

    Treasurer

    Mark Mertens     

    P

    Lecturer   

    Marty Dehen

    P

    Advocate    

    Tom Silver        

    A

    Warden   

    Dan Cincoski  

    P

    Inside Guard  

    Jose Rodriguez-Belerrari   

    A

    Outside Guard

    Pat Karn      

    A

    Trustee 3 Year

    Dave Stumpf  

    P

    Trustee 2 Year   

    Bill Swing     

    A

    Trustee 1 Year       

    Earl Forrence    

    P

    Present:   10    Absent:  4

  6. Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (10 members present for votes):

  7. Knights of Columbus Guests:

  8. Opening Ode:  The Council elected to dispense with the opening ode.

  9. Chaplain’s Report:  None

  10. Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The Council approved the record of the Council finances and actions of the February 12, 2019 General Membership meeting.

  11. Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  Discussion took place regarding the interest Chris Hupp has in the Knights of Columbus.  Chris has indicated he would be interested in joining after his son, Caleb, a sophomore, graduates from high school.

  12. Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  No action was taken.

  13. Initiations:  None

  14. Grand Knight’s Report:  Refer to items #23, #24 and #27.

  15. Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $5,146.56 as of March 12, 2019.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

  16. Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period: $0.00; Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $1,010.00 (3 vouchers:  $500.00, $300.00 and $210.00).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.  Motion to pay the Council bills was approved.

  17. Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16.

  18. Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

  19. Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

  20. Service Program Committee Reports

    • Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report
    • Faith Director:  Earl Forrence – No report
    • Vocations Chairman:  Tom Silver – No report
    • Community Director:  Chris Kostelc – No report
    • Life Director:  Pat Karn – No report
    • Health Servcies; Stephen Johnson – No report
    • Public Relations: Matt Mamura – No report
    • Family Director:  Jim Grube – No report
    • Membership Director: John Rode – No report
      • Recruitment Committee 1:  Dan Cincoski – No report
      • Recruitment Committee 2:  Dave Stumpf – No report
      • Recruitment Committee 3:  Mark Mertens – No report
    • Retention Committee: Ed Hagerty – No report
    • Insurance Promotion: Tom Murphy – No report
    • Chaplain: Not assigned
    • Lecturer: Marty Dehen – No report
  21. Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

  22. Report of Standing Committees – No report

  23. Unfinished Business

    1. Growing the Order – Grand Knight Rode advised that five members of the Council met at his home on February 19th regarding adding to the Council membership.  A list of potential candidates had been distributed to the membership subsequent to the meeting.

    2. First Degree Exemplification – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the next exemplification is scheduled for April 9th. Tom Murphy is to coordinate the ceremony, with Wyatt Kern a possible candidate for exemplification.  Refer to the District Deputy Report, #27, for other exemplification dates and times.

    3. March 10th pancake breakfast – Grand Knight Rode noted that the March 10th pancake breakfast was cancelled due to the weather, but the Council did sponsor hospitality after both the 8:30 and 10:30 Masses. In addition the Council coordinated with various Parish volunteers to serve the RCIA Candidates and Catechumens breakfast after the 10:30 Mass.

  24. New Business

    1. Website meeting – Grand Knight Rode indicated he intends to hold a meeting regarding the status of the Council’s website when Bill Swing is available, perhaps April 2nd. Grand Knight Rode noted we need to get volunteers who have experience with website work to help maintain the site, and experience with marketing to assist in our marketing endeavors.  He invited the membership to let him know if they had any interest or know someone who might.

    2. Rosary distribution – Earl Forrence reported that he will be distributing rosaries to the various groups as follows: 

      • RCIA – April 9th during the time of the Council meeting and again on April 10

      • 19  KC rosaries plus 12 crystal bead rosaries for the RCIA team and sponsors 

      •  Confirmation students  – May 1st at 7:30 PM – 130 crystal bead rosariesMarty Dehen noted he distributed rosaries to the Passion Play participants on March 11th.

    3. Church master planning – Grand Knight Rode reported that Chris Gibbs is inviting comments from the Parishioners regarding the use of space on the campus. Earl Forrence noted that the Parish Life Committee has discussed the needs of the various ministries and others such as the Knights of Columbus.  Discussion continued regarding the need for better technology support in the meeting rooms such as laptop computer connections to wall-mount monitors.

    4. 137th Knights of Columbus Supreme Convention – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the Supreme Convention is to be held in Minneapolis from August 3 to 8, 2019, and that volunteers are needed to assist in the handling of the convention.  He noted that 800 volunteers are needed, with the majority needed to provide transportation for the many Bishops that will be present.  Refer to the District Deputy Report, #27, for more details.

    5. Seafood buffet – Grand Knight Rode reminded the members that the buffet is scheduled for March 22nd. Dave Stumpf noted that approximately 15 member and auxiliary volunteers met Saturday from approximately 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM to make 450 egg rolls.

    6. Future pancake breakfasts – Grand Rode reminded the members that the final two pancake breakfasts are scheduled for April 7 and May 19. Proceeds from the April 7 breakfast are to go to food shelves.

    7. Feed My Starving Children initiative – Grand Knight Rode reminded the members the Wayzata Council will be sponsoring a food packing event on March 23. Refer to the District Deputy Report #27 for specifics.

  25. Report of the Fourth Degree – Dan Cincoski reported the spring exemplification will occur in Bloomington, May 3-5.  Dan also mentioned that the March 18th officers meeting at the Medicine Lake KC Hall is open to those interested in going through the Fourth Degree exemplification.

  26. Field Agent’s Report – John Egan is the Council’s Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – john.egan@kofc.org cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322

  27. District Deputy’s Report:  District Deputy Swing submitted a written report for March, 2019.  Following are the subjects addressed in his report.

    1. Recruitment – District Deputy Swing reported that three of the five councils of the district have experienced growth through January 31st. District Deputy Swing noted that March is blitz month and urged the councils to continue promotion of membership.

    2. New Hispanic Council forming in Long Lake – District Deputy Swing noted that St. George Council Grand Knight Ed Rundel and he were collaborating to form an Hispanic Council in Long Lake. Anyone interested in learning more about the new K of C council being formed are encouraged to contact either Grand Knight Rundel, District Deputy Swing or Latino Ministry Coordinator Melba Reyes at 612-296-7584.  Approximately 12 Hispanic men at St. George are hoping to reach the required 20 members to charter the council. It was noted that St. George’s has a vibrant Hispanic community which celebrates Mass in Spanish every Sunday at 5:00 PM.

    3. Feed My Starving Children – The Wayzata Council is sponsoring a “Feed My Starving Children” packing session Saturday, March 23rd from 9:00 to 11:00 AM at the Chanhassen facility. The event is open to all councils, family and friends, and participation will satisfy the council’s “Helping Hands” program requirement under the Community category.  RSVP by contacting GK Ken Brcka at kb2inc@msn.com or 612-386-0159.

    4. 1st Degree schedule – The schedule is:

      •  Medina – Tuesday, April 9th 6:00PM

      • Golden Valley – Tuesday, May 14th -6:00 PM

      • District Deputy Swing asked that councils with candidates for exemplification email him and the hosting grand knight at least one week in advance of the degree ceremony to allow sufficient time to prepare, noting that if there are no candidates, i.e. the hosting council does not hear from him or any other councils, the degree will be considered cancelled.

    5. Major Degree Exemplification schedule – The schedule is as follows:                Saturday, March 16th St Andrews, Elk River – 1st degree start 8:30 AM; 2nd degree  10:00 AM, 3rd degree follows 2nd.  Host – District Deputy Ray Dixon (316-706-7751)  District Deputy Swing noted it is time for our District to sponsor a major degree exemplification and asked the Grand Knights to get in touch with him to discuss the need..

    6. Supreme Convention – A Signup Genious link is available through the State Council website for volunteers to sign up to help. Information on the upcoming convention may be read at:  https://mnknights.org/the-2019-supreme-convention-details/

  28. Good of the Order:

    • Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

    • Dick and Mary Alice Hargarten

    • Jerry and Joanne Sisk

    • George Laurance

    • Tom Silver

    • Kim Mertens (Mark Mertens’ wife)

    • Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

    • Bill Rudolph

    • Davone Yang and his family

    • David Novack and his family

    • Father Steve and Father Evans

    • Mandy Johnson (Passion Play director), Passion Play participants & crew members

    • RCIA candidates and catechumens

    • Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

    • Those preparing for marriage

    • Those in troubled marriages

    • The unborn and pro-life

    • Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

    • All Bishops, Priests and Religious

    • The unemployed and those seeking work

    • Troubled youth

    • In thanksgiving for prayers answered

    • For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

    • Candidates for vocations

    • Police officers

    • Armed Forces

    • All 1st responders

  29. Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:28 PM.

  30. Closing Ode: The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

  31. Meeting Adjourned: The meeting was adjourned at 8:29 PM

Closing Reminders:  

  • Seafood Buffet – March 22nd      

  •  Pancake Breakfast – April 7th

 Respectfully submitted,                                                                                                                       

Jim Grube, Recording Secretary