Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of November 13, 2018

print
1.   The November 13, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:33  PM by Grand Knight Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Dan Cincoski

3.  Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Dan Cincoski            P

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  P             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                  Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy     P             Outside Guard     Pat Karn                  P 8:15 

Recorder        Jim Grube            P             Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf      P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty        P              Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                 P   Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens  P              Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence       P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen     A

Present:  12     Absent:  2

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (12 members present for votes): 

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests:  Bill Swing also attended in his role as District #53 Deputy.  Father Steve also stopped in briefly to thank the Knights for all they do for the Parish.

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the October 9, 2018 General Membership meeting was approved. 

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  Darrell Kutchmarek has submitted a Form 100 for transfer into the Council from a Council in Wisconsin.  Kory Kutchmarek has submitted a Form 100 for transfer into the Council.

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  No voting on the two Form 100 submittals by the Kutchmareks occurred because they are transfers.

13.  Initiations:  None

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  Refer to #23, #24 and #27.  Grand Knight Rode also reported receipt of a $50.00 donation from the Roman Schuh family in appreciation for the Knights support of the family on the recent passing of Roman.

Grand Knight Rode reported that Patrick Hofkes has moved and will be transferring to the Forest Lake Council.

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $7,110.25 as of November 13, 2018.  This figure includes a $50 increase in the October pancake breakfast proceeds.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period:  $1,527.92 (1 batch).  Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $2,760.84(5 Vouchers – $160.00, $487.93, $1,500.00, $525.01, $87.90).  The $1,500.00 disbursement was acknowledgement of a $1,500.00 donation to the Parish last fraternal year for the Kitchen Fund related to the November, 2017 pancake breakfast that had not been incorporated into the books.  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.

Motion to pay the Council bills was approved

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Note:  The following are newly named positions fashioned to coincide with the new “Faith in Action” motto of the Knights of Columbus – effective July 1st 2018.

  • Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report
  • Faith Director:  Earl Forrence – No report
  • Vocations Chairman: Tom Silver – No report
  • Community Director:  Chris Kostelc – No report
  • Life Director: Pat Karn – No report.
  • Health Services: Dr Stephen Johnson – No report
  • Public Relations: Matt Mamura – No report
  • Family Director: Jim Grube – No report.
  • Membership Director: John Rode – No Report.
  • Recruitment Committee 1:  Dan Cincoski – No report
  • Recruitment Committee  2: Dave Stumpf – No report.
  • Recruitment Committee 3: Mark Mertens – No report.
  • Retention Chairman: Ed Hagerty reported there are seven Knights who have yet to pay their 2018 dues.  Grand Knight Rode reported receipt of an email from a Knight indicating a desire to place his service “on hold” for an undetermined period, and indicated he will contact the Knight for further conversation.
  • Insurance Promotion: Tom Murphy – No report.
  • Chaplain: Unassigned
  • Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees

HNOJ Life Commission – No report.

23.  Unfinished Business

Designation of October 7 pancake breakfast proceeds – Motion to donate $400.00 each to: Cradle of Hope; Archdiocese of St. Paul & Minneapolis; and, Southwest Options for Women from the proceeds of the pancake breakfast was approved.

2  November pancake breakfast recap – Tom Silver reported that the gross receipts for the breakfast were approximately $1,439.00, noting that while the attendance after the first Mass was poor, the second Mass attendance brought the total for the day to general conformity with our experience.

Discussion ensued regarding how we attain a count of attendees, primarily through the use of tickets.  While it was reported Vic Tarnowski will be picking up a roll of tickets, members discussed how to move attendees through both the breakfast purchase point and the food lines.  It was decided to purchase a counter and use that as a means to track attendees.

Discussion also ensued regarding advertising for the breakfast.  It was agreed we need to get the breakfast announced at the “60 Seconds to Connect” one week before the breakfast.  Bill Swing will ask Michelle Hudlow to make sure the announcement occurs the week before the breakfast.  Tom Silver will ask Deb Floeder to make up flyers that offer a “suggested $7.00 donation”.  It was also suggested that we include in the bulletin announcement that we have “to go” boxes for those who cannot stay, but would like to purchase a breakfast.  At the completion of the discussion, Motion to provide $1,000.00 to the Kitchen Fund was approved, noting that it really is not properly titled, but practically recognized.

Note on the balance of the breakfasts:  The confirmed dates of the breakfasts in 2019 are March 10, April 7 and May 19

3  Coats for Kids – Ed Hagerty reported he delivered two dozen coats to Interfaith Outreach.  Dan Cincoski reported knit caps have been completed and will be delivered there, too.

4  Special Olympics Bowling – Refer to District Deputy Swing’s report, #27 below.

District 53 Memorial Mass – The Mass was held November 2 at 7:00 PM at St. Mary’s of the Lake Catholic Church, with three of our Council’s Knights who had passed away in the previous year recognized:  Ed Ayd, Deacon Sam, and Roman Schuh.  The Holy Name Council provided refreshments and cake after the Mass, and District Deputy Swing expressed his thanks on behalf of the District.

Tootsie Roll sale – Given conflicts in April the desired weekend is May 4/5.

District Office installation Mass – The desired date is July 11, 2019.

24. New Business

Icon of Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians – Refer to District Deputy Swing’s report, #27 below.

2  Habitat for Humanity – Refer to District Deputy Swing’s report, #27 below.

3  Growing the order – Grand Knight Rode noted he intends to call a January meeting to address this issue more completely.  The Council did discuss ways to make connections with younger men of the Parish, and Chris Kotelc was mentioned as a good person to help making such connections.  It was noted that Supreme has a boiler plate internet letter that adjusts to the Council sending an information request from a prospective member in such a way as to seem the letter actually comes from the Parish of the inquiry.  The Men’s Friday was also identified as a possible connection to Parish men.

4  Christmas party – The December 11th Christmas party will again be held at Vic Tarnowski’s home (435 Pleasant Ridge Road).  The event will again be catered by Cynthia Cavanaugh.  Grand Knight Rode and Tom Murphy will make sure we have approximately 50 chairs for attendees.  Much discussion was held regarding the gift exchange, with focus on the amount being spent on gifts and the “white elephant” concept.  Bill Swing will put together the electronic invitation to the Council and will provide clarity on the gift exchange.

As last year, the Council will provide the refreshments and a sheet cake for dessert  to reduce catering costs.

5  Christmas Eve Mass parking – Eugene Dust will again coordinate the parking support provided by the Knights.

6  Free throw contest – The local free throw contest may be held January 19, 2019 at St. Peter & Paul’s Catholic School in Loretto.  Joe Badalucco is the Council’s volunteer coordinator.  Grand Knight Rode will get in touch with Joe to get work underway in December.

7  December Council meeting – The December meeting will be canceled in favor of the Christmas party.

8  Special needs Christmas dinner – Frank Renshaw is coordinating the dinner that is to occur December 7 at 6:00.  Any Knights interested in helping should contact Frank.

9  Support for transportation of Ascension School students to Holy Name – Ed Hagerty reported that Ascension Parish needs to rent a bus to transport school students to Holy Name for the one day student exchange.  During discussion it was mentioned that the Council may wish to finance the bus rental on behalf of both the Parish and Council.  Ed will get more information on this and report to the Council at the January meeting.

10  Habitat for Humanity opportunity at Paradise, California – Bill Swing sent out an email to the Council regarding the hardship Paradise, California has faced as a result of the “Campfire” forest fire.

11  Dave Stumpf reported Lani Schlundt will be in Hawaii the date of the upcoming Seafood Buffet this Lent.  Dave was asked to speak with Lani about how the Council could make this work with her help up-front.  Dave will report to the Council at its January meeting.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported that the fall exemplification occurred October 26/27 at the Hampton Inn in Lino Lakes, and that Grand Knight Rode went through the exemplification.  Dan also reported the spring exemplification will occur in Bloomington.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – John Egan is the new District 53 Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – john.egan@kofc.org cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322.

27.  District Deputy’s Report

1.  Membership – District Deputy Swing offered that while the District 53 Councils have been quite active, little progress has been made to increase membership.  District Deputy Swing would like to host a round table discussion in January, repeating Grand Knight Rode’s intent to get the Council together in January.

2.  Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Icon – The State Council has delivered the icon, one of seven being circulated across the state, to the District for residence among the councils on a rotational basis.  The icon is intended to raise awareness of the plight of Christians persecuted for their faith.  The icon is to reside in Holy Name December 10 through December 20.  District Deputy Swing will work with Frank Renshaw on its placement in the Adoration Chapel.

3. Special Olympics bowling tournament – The Special Olympics bowling tournament will be held December 1st at Bowlero Bowling Center, 7545 Brooklyn Boulevard, Brooklyn Park.  The Districts’ service time is 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM.  The registration link for volunteers is:  www.somn.org/kofc53.

4.  First Degree and Major Degree  schedules – The Long Lake Council will sponsor a First Degree Exemplification on December 6 at 6:00 PM.  District Deputy Swing urged the District 53 Councils to host an exemplification shortly after January 1.

5.  Habitat for Humanity – District Deputy Swing reported that four Knights and one spouse worked on Saturday, October 27th from 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM; Location – 3015 Thomas Avenue North, Minneapolis.

6.  Memorial Mass – The Memorial Mass will be hosted by the Wayzata Council.  It is to be held Friday, November 2 at 6:00 PM at St. Mary’s of the Lake Catholic Church.

7.  Free Throw competition – The District competition will occur February 2 at Good Shepherd Catholic School in Golden Valley.  District Deputy Swing advised that non-Catholics may participate.

8.  Invitation to Council events – The Wayzata Council will be hosting a pancake breakfast November 18 from 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM at St. Anne’s Parish Hall.

9.  Council visits – District Deputy Swing will visit the Medina Council on November 13..

10.  District 53 meeting – District Deputy Swing noted the next District meeting will occur on December 13 at 7:00 PM at his home in Maple Plain.

11.  Per capita report – District Deputy Swing advised that all Councils are in good standing, current on their per capita and reports.

12.  Metro area major degrees:

November 17:  Transfiguration (6133 15th Street North, Oakdale); First Degree – 9:00 AM; Second Degree 10:15 AM; Third Degree follows immediately.

November 27:  Marian KC Hall, (Bloomington); No First Degree; Second Degree – 6:30 PM; Third Degree follows immediately.

December 1:  Mary Mother of the Church (Burnsville); First Degree – 9:00 AM; Second Degree – 10:00 AM; Third Degree follows immediately.

January 12:  St. Timothy (Blaine); First Degree – 9:00 AM; Second Degree – 10:30 AM; Third Degree follows immediately

13. Supreme Convention – Scheduled for 2019.

28.  Good of the Order:

  • Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan
  • Dick and Mary Alice Hargarten
  • Jerry Sisk
  • George Laurance
  • Tom Silver
  • Earl Forrence
  • Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)
  • Bill Rudolph
  • Davone Yang and family
  • Father Steve and Father Evans
  • The family of Roman Schuh (Joni Gibbs father) on his passing
  • Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters
  • Those preparing for marriage
  • Those in troubled marriages
  • The unborn and pro-life
  • Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis
  • All Cardinals, Bishops, Priests and Religious
  • The unemployed and those seeking work
  • Troubled youth
  • In thanksgiving for prayers answered
  • For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers
  • Candidates for vocations
  • Police Officers
  • Armed Forces
  • All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 9:16 PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 9:17 PM.

Closing Reminders:  Christmas Party – December 11

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube