Knights of Columbus Council Meeting Minutes of September 11, 2018

print
1.   The September 11, 2018 Council meeting was called to order at 7:36 PM by Grand Knight Rode

2.  Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Dan Cincoski

3.  Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

4.  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

5.  Roll Call of Officers

Office              Name                   Pres            Office                         Name                    Pres  

Chaplain         Vacant                Vac           Advocate            Tom Silver                 P    

Grand Knight   John Rode       P             Warden                Dan Cincoski            P

 Dep.Grand      Eugene  Dust  P             Inside                    Jose                             A                Knight                                                                  Guard            Rodriguez-Belerrari                 

Chancellor     Tom Murphy     P             Outside Guard     Pat Karn                  P 8:26

Recorder        Jim Grube            P             Trustee 3 Year     Dave Stumpf      P  

Financial         Ed Hagerty        A              Trustee 2  Year Bill Swing                 A   Secretary

Treasurer      Mark Mertens  A              Trustee 1 Year    Earl Forrence       P

Lecturer         Marty Dehen     A

Present:  9     Absent:  5

6.  Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (9 members present for votes): 

7.  Knights of Columbus Guests: 

8.  Opening Ode:  The Council dispensed with the opening ode.

9.  Chaplain’s Report:  None

10.  Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The record of the Council finances and actions of the August 14, 2018 General Membership meeting was approved. 

11.  Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications: 

12.  Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers): 

13.  Initiations:

14.  Grand Knight’s Report:  

15.  Treasurer’s Report:  In the absence of Treasurer Mertens, Recording Secretary reported that the Council account balance was $4,572.68 as of September 11, 2018.  No action was taken on the report given it did not come from the Treasurer.

16.  Financial Secretary’s Report:  No report

17.  Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16 above.

18.  Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

19.  Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

20.  Service Program Committee Reports

Noted:  The following are newly named positions fashioned to coincide with the new “Faith in Action” motto of the Knights of Columbus – effective July 1st 2018.

  • Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report
  • Faith Director:  Earl Forrence – No report
  • Vocations Chairman: Tom Silver – No report.
  • Community Director:  Chris Kostelc – No report
  • Life Director: Pat Karn – No report.
  • Health Services: Dr Stephen Johnson – No report
  • Public Relations: Matt Mamura – No report
  • Family Director: Jim Grube – No report.
  • Membership Director: John Rode – No Report.
  • Recruitment Committee 1:  Dan Cincoski – No report
  • Recruitment Committee  2: Dave Stumpf – No report.
  • Recruitment Committee 3: Mark Mertens – No report.
  • Retention Chairman: Ed Hagerty -No report
  • Insurance Promotion: Tom Murphy – No report.
  • Chaplain: Unassigned
  • Lecturer:  Marty Dehen – No report

21.  Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

22.  Report of Standing Committees

HNOJ Life Commission – Earl Forrence reported that Parish committees return from summer hiatus on September 20th.  Earl noted that the Welcoming Committee (with a membership of 8) is being joined with the Parish Life Committee to form a larger “Welcoming & Parish Life Commission”.  This commission will be taking over the responsibilities for the Big/Small Dinners.  Earl recommended we use Anne Benson as the contact for the Big/Small Dinners.

23.  Unfinished Business

Elevate Life gala dinner – Grand Knight Rode advised the Council that Brother Murray Wolf, a director of Elevate Life has invited Council members to attend its September 22 gala dinner at the Bloomington DoubleTree Hotel at no cost to attendees as Murray has purchased a table.  It was noted that the ticket price is $75 and that a free will donation is sought so the $150/couple save could be given as a donation to Elevate Life.  Matt Birk will be the guest speaker at the gala.  Grand Knight Rode indicated that interested members should contact Murray.

Fall Festival – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the Parish Fall Festival will be on September 15.  He indicated an email blast will go out to the membership seeking volunteers for the event, and advise the members that the sign-up is not on the Parish website this year.  Instead, volunteers will be asked to contact Dan Cincoski who is heading leading our effort and seeks our help.

24. New Business

Pancake breakfast – The first pancake breakfast of the fraternal year is scheduled for October 7th with proceeds to be given to pro-life organizations.  Grand Knight Rode indicated there will be an email blast to the membership seeking volunteers to help.

Big/small dinner – Grand Knight Rode reminded the membership that the next big/small dinner will be October 4th.  Jim Grube will line up membership volunteers for the event.

Coats for Kids – Grand Knight Rode indicated that the 2018 Coats for Kids drive is about to get underway.  Motion to provide up to $600 for the purchase of 12 coats each for boys and girls was approved.  Discussion ensued regarding seeking support from the women’s knitting club to provide caps and mittens.  Motion to provide up to $160 to the knitting club for yarn to knit caps and mittens for boys and girls was approved.

4  Fine Dining – Wednesday night Fine Dining is to begin on September 26th.

25.  Report of the Fourth Degree –  Dan Cincoski reported that the fall exemplification will occur October 26/27 at the Hampton Inn in Lino Lakes.  Dan reported that first through third degree exemplification will occur on October 26.  The fourth degree exemplification will begin at noon on October 27.  Registration cost is $70 and $35 for spouses and includes the dinner after the exemplification.  Dan also reported the spring exemplification will occur in Bloomington.

Dan also showed the Council the new fourth degree uniform, noting that an individual Knight’s rank will be reflected on the insignia on the beret.

26.  Field Agent’s Report – John Egan is the new District 53 Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – john.egan@kofc.org cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322.

27.  District Deputy’s Report – District Deputy Bill Swing had issued a written report earlier.  Issues addressed in the report were:

1.  First Degree schedule – 6:00 PM on November 13, 2018 – Good Samaritan Council will hold in the Emmaus Room

2.  Memorial Mass for deceased Knights – The Wayzata Council will sponsor the Mass at a date in November to be determined.

3.  Habitat for Humanity – Five Knights from the District attended Trinity Lutheran’s August 24th Habitat informational meeting on their project in El Salvador.  District Deputy Swing is seeking to find someone from the Twin Cities office of Habitat for Humanity to discuss with us local projects.  While District Deputy Swing would like to have this be a district social event, Council members discussed the difficulty we would have hosting such an event at Holy Name due to the competition for rooms.

4. Special Olympics bowling tournament – The Special Olympics bowling tournament will be held December 1st at Bowlero Bowling Center, 7545 Brooklyn Boulevard, Brooklyn Park.  The registration link for volunteers is available through September 24th.

5.  Free throw competition – The District competition is February 2nd, meaning the Council contests need to be done before then.  The Wayzata and Holy Name Councils appear to be the primary organizers.

6.  Recruitment – Supreme is asking Councils to conduct formal recruitment in October.  A one hour webinar was held August 24th, but it can be viewed on demand.

7.  Supreme website update – Supreme’s website is being updated to incorporate “Faith in Action “.  Resources can be accessed by visiting:  https://www.kofc.org/faithinaction.

8.  Metro area major degrees – September 22 at St. Joseph Parish in Delano.  Frist Degree will begin at 9:30 AM, Second Degree will begin at 10:00 AM, followed by Third Degree.

9.  Coats for Kids – District Deputy Swing noted that the “Coats for Kids” campaign is again open and he provided information on the quantity of coats that need to be distributed by a Council to qualify for credits in the Community section of the Columbian Award.

10. Recruitment – District Deputy Swing indicated that State Deputy Marc Peters and State Membership Chair Jesse Kosloski have been relentless in delivering their message to “Grow the Order”, or GTO.

28.  Good of the Order:

  • Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan
  • Dick and Mary Alice Hargarten
  • Jerry Sisk
  • George Laurance
  • Tom Silver
  • Earl Forrence
  • Dave Brinza
  • Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)
  • Bill Rudolph
  • Paul Rode (John Rode’s brother) on his recent loss of employment
  • Davone Yang and family
  • Father Steve
  • Supreme Court Justice Nominee Brett Kavanaugh
  • Bill Murphy – Golden Valley Council Field Agent who is having surgery to remove brain tumors
  • Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters
  • Those victims and survivors of mass shooting incidents
  • Those preparing for marriage
  • Those in troubled marriages
  • The unborn and pro-life
  • Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis
  • All Cardinals, Bishops, Priests and Religious
  • The unemployed and those seeking work
  • Troubled youth
  • In thanksgiving for prayers answered
  • For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers
  • Candidates for vocations
  • Police Officers
  • Armed Forces
  • All 1st responders

29.  Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:45PM.

30.  Closing Ode:  The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

31.  Meeting Adjourned:  The meeting was adjourned at 8:46 PM.

Closing Reminders:

  • Fall Festival – September 15
  • Big/small dinner – October 4
  • Pancake breakfast – October 7

Respectfully submitted,

Jim Grube