Council Meeting Minutes March 12, 2019

  1. The March 12, 2019 Council meeting was called to order at 7:34 PM by Grand Knight Rode

  2. Warden’s Report on Membership Cards by Dan Cincoski

  3. Opening Prayer offered by Grand Knight Rode

  4. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

  5. Roll Call of Officers

    Office

    Name

    Present (P)

    Chaplain            

    Vacant                

     

    Grand Knight           

    John Rode     

    P

    Dep.Grand Knight  

    Eugene Dust      

    P

    Chancellor          

    Tom Murphy         

    P

    Recorder     

    Jim Grube 

    P

    Fin. Secretary    

    Ed Hagerty    

    P

    Treasurer

    Mark Mertens     

    P

    Lecturer   

    Marty Dehen

    P

    Advocate    

    Tom Silver        

    A

    Warden   

    Dan Cincoski  

    P

    Inside Guard  

    Jose Rodriguez-Belerrari   

    A

    Outside Guard

    Pat Karn      

    A

    Trustee 3 Year

    Dave Stumpf  

    P

    Trustee 2 Year   

    Bill Swing     

    A

    Trustee 1 Year       

    Earl Forrence    

    P

    Present:   10    Absent:  4

  6. Non-Officer Council Members in Attendance (10 members present for votes):

  7. Knights of Columbus Guests:

  8. Opening Ode:  The Council elected to dispense with the opening ode.

  9. Chaplain’s Report:  None

  10. Reading of Minutes of Previous Meeting:  The Council approved the record of the Council finances and actions of the February 12, 2019 General Membership meeting.

  11. Report of Admission Committee and Reading of Applications:  Discussion took place regarding the interest Chris Hupp has in the Knights of Columbus.  Chris has indicated he would be interested in joining after his son, Caleb, a sophomore, graduates from high school.

  12. Balloting for Membership (new, readmission. reapplications, transfers):  No action was taken.

  13. Initiations:  None

  14. Grand Knight’s Report:  Refer to items #23, #24 and #27.

  15. Treasurer’s Report:  The Council account balance was $5,146.56 as of March 12, 2019.  Motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report was approved.

  16. Financial Secretary’s Report:  Total Receipts reported for the period: $0.00; Total Disbursements reported for the period:  $1,010.00 (3 vouchers:  $500.00, $300.00 and $210.00).  Motion to accept the Financial Secretary’s report was approved.  Motion to pay the Council bills was approved.

  17. Grand Knight Reading of Treasurer’s Receipts, Financial Secretary Vouchers for Deposit – See Financial Secretary’s Report #16.

  18. Report of Auditors and Trustees – No report

  19. Chancellor’s Report on Vocations – No report

  20. Service Program Committee Reports

    • Program Director:  Dave Stumpf – No report
    • Faith Director:  Earl Forrence – No report
    • Vocations Chairman:  Tom Silver – No report
    • Community Director:  Chris Kostelc – No report
    • Life Director:  Pat Karn – No report
    • Health Servcies; Stephen Johnson – No report
    • Public Relations: Matt Mamura – No report
    • Family Director:  Jim Grube – No report
    • Membership Director: John Rode – No report
      • Recruitment Committee 1:  Dan Cincoski – No report
      • Recruitment Committee 2:  Dave Stumpf – No report
      • Recruitment Committee 3:  Mark Mertens – No report
    • Retention Committee: Ed Hagerty – No report
    • Insurance Promotion: Tom Murphy – No report
    • Chaplain: Not assigned
    • Lecturer: Marty Dehen – No report
  21. Report of the Round Table Chairman – Not applicable

  22. Report of Standing Committees – No report

  23. Unfinished Business

    1. Growing the Order – Grand Knight Rode advised that five members of the Council met at his home on February 19th regarding adding to the Council membership.  A list of potential candidates had been distributed to the membership subsequent to the meeting.

    2. First Degree Exemplification – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the next exemplification is scheduled for April 9th. Tom Murphy is to coordinate the ceremony, with Wyatt Kern a possible candidate for exemplification.  Refer to the District Deputy Report, #27, for other exemplification dates and times.

    3. March 10th pancake breakfast – Grand Knight Rode noted that the March 10th pancake breakfast was cancelled due to the weather, but the Council did sponsor hospitality after both the 8:30 and 10:30 Masses. In addition the Council coordinated with various Parish volunteers to serve the RCIA Candidates and Catechumens breakfast after the 10:30 Mass.

  24. New Business

    1. Website meeting – Grand Knight Rode indicated he intends to hold a meeting regarding the status of the Council’s website when Bill Swing is available, perhaps April 2nd. Grand Knight Rode noted we need to get volunteers who have experience with website work to help maintain the site, and experience with marketing to assist in our marketing endeavors.  He invited the membership to let him know if they had any interest or know someone who might.

    2. Rosary distribution – Earl Forrence reported that he will be distributing rosaries to the various groups as follows: 

      • RCIA – April 9th during the time of the Council meeting and again on April 10

      • 19  KC rosaries plus 12 crystal bead rosaries for the RCIA team and sponsors 

      •  Confirmation students  – May 1st at 7:30 PM – 130 crystal bead rosariesMarty Dehen noted he distributed rosaries to the Passion Play participants on March 11th.

    3. Church master planning – Grand Knight Rode reported that Chris Gibbs is inviting comments from the Parishioners regarding the use of space on the campus. Earl Forrence noted that the Parish Life Committee has discussed the needs of the various ministries and others such as the Knights of Columbus.  Discussion continued regarding the need for better technology support in the meeting rooms such as laptop computer connections to wall-mount monitors.

    4. 137th Knights of Columbus Supreme Convention – Grand Knight Rode reminded the Council that the Supreme Convention is to be held in Minneapolis from August 3 to 8, 2019, and that volunteers are needed to assist in the handling of the convention.  He noted that 800 volunteers are needed, with the majority needed to provide transportation for the many Bishops that will be present.  Refer to the District Deputy Report, #27, for more details.

    5. Seafood buffet – Grand Knight Rode reminded the members that the buffet is scheduled for March 22nd. Dave Stumpf noted that approximately 15 member and auxiliary volunteers met Saturday from approximately 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM to make 450 egg rolls.

    6. Future pancake breakfasts – Grand Rode reminded the members that the final two pancake breakfasts are scheduled for April 7 and May 19. Proceeds from the April 7 breakfast are to go to food shelves.

    7. Feed My Starving Children initiative – Grand Knight Rode reminded the members the Wayzata Council will be sponsoring a food packing event on March 23. Refer to the District Deputy Report #27 for specifics.

  25. Report of the Fourth Degree – Dan Cincoski reported the spring exemplification will occur in Bloomington, May 3-5.  Dan also mentioned that the March 18th officers meeting at the Medicine Lake KC Hall is open to those interested in going through the Fourth Degree exemplification.

  26. Field Agent’s Report – John Egan is the Council’s Field Agent.  John’s contact information is:  email – [email protected] cell phone – 763-234-1477 and address – 8920 100th Avenue North, Maple Grove, MN 55322

  27. District Deputy’s Report:  District Deputy Swing submitted a written report for March, 2019.  Following are the subjects addressed in his report.

    1. Recruitment – District Deputy Swing reported that three of the five councils of the district have experienced growth through January 31st. District Deputy Swing noted that March is blitz month and urged the councils to continue promotion of membership.

    2. New Hispanic Council forming in Long Lake – District Deputy Swing noted that St. George Council Grand Knight Ed Rundel and he were collaborating to form an Hispanic Council in Long Lake. Anyone interested in learning more about the new K of C council being formed are encouraged to contact either Grand Knight Rundel, District Deputy Swing or Latino Ministry Coordinator Melba Reyes at 612-296-7584.  Approximately 12 Hispanic men at St. George are hoping to reach the required 20 members to charter the council. It was noted that St. George’s has a vibrant Hispanic community which celebrates Mass in Spanish every Sunday at 5:00 PM.

    3. Feed My Starving Children – The Wayzata Council is sponsoring a “Feed My Starving Children” packing session Saturday, March 23rd from 9:00 to 11:00 AM at the Chanhassen facility. The event is open to all councils, family and friends, and participation will satisfy the council’s “Helping Hands” program requirement under the Community category.  RSVP by contacting GK Ken Brcka at [email protected] or 612-386-0159.

    4. 1st Degree schedule – The schedule is:

      •  Medina – Tuesday, April 9th 6:00PM

      • Golden Valley – Tuesday, May 14th -6:00 PM

      • District Deputy Swing asked that councils with candidates for exemplification email him and the hosting grand knight at least one week in advance of the degree ceremony to allow sufficient time to prepare, noting that if there are no candidates, i.e. the hosting council does not hear from him or any other councils, the degree will be considered cancelled.

    5. Major Degree Exemplification schedule – The schedule is as follows:                Saturday, March 16th St Andrews, Elk River – 1st degree start 8:30 AM; 2nd degree  10:00 AM, 3rd degree follows 2nd.  Host – District Deputy Ray Dixon (316-706-7751)  District Deputy Swing noted it is time for our District to sponsor a major degree exemplification and asked the Grand Knights to get in touch with him to discuss the need..

    6. Supreme Convention – A Signup Genious link is available through the State Council website for volunteers to sign up to help. Information on the upcoming convention may be read at:  https://mnknights.org/the-2019-supreme-convention-details/

  28. Good of the Order:

    • Christopher “Kip” Walker and wife Susan

    • Dick and Mary Alice Hargarten

    • Jerry and Joanne Sisk

    • George Laurance

    • Tom Silver

    • Kim Mertens (Mark Mertens’ wife)

    • Paul Silver (Tom Silver’s brother)

    • Bill Rudolph

    • Davone Yang and his family

    • David Novack and his family

    • Father Steve and Father Evans

    • Mandy Johnson (Passion Play director), Passion Play participants & crew members

    • RCIA candidates and catechumens

    • Those suffering from the effects of natural disasters

    • Those preparing for marriage

    • Those in troubled marriages

    • The unborn and pro-life

    • Prayers of thanks for Pope Francis

    • All Bishops, Priests and Religious

    • The unemployed and those seeking work

    • Troubled youth

    • In thanksgiving for prayers answered

    • For all Brother Knights and their families in need of our prayers

    • Candidates for vocations

    • Police officers

    • Armed Forces

    • All 1st responders

  29. Closing Prayer:  The closing prayers were offered at 8:28 PM.

  30. Closing Ode: The Council dispensed with the closing ode.

  31. Meeting Adjourned: The meeting was adjourned at 8:29 PM

Closing Reminders:  

  • Seafood Buffet – March 22nd      

  •  Pancake Breakfast – April 7th

 Respectfully submitted,                                                                                                                       

Jim Grube, Recording Secretary

District Deputy Report November 2017

November, 2017

TO: District 53 Grand Knights, Deputy Grand Knights, and Financial Secretaries

FROM: Bill Swing, DD #53   763-479-1168   [email protected]

RE: District Deputy Report – November 2017

1. Candidates Complete their Major Degrees
Congratulations to our four new brothers who completed all three degrees at the ceremonies on Thursday, October 26 at St Joseph the Worker in Maple Grove. Congratulations also to the Wayzata and Medina Councils who sponsored three and one of these candidates respectively.

2. Field Agent
Due to reorganization, General Agent Lloyd Cybart will no longer be serving our district. Instead, General Agent Ben Schleicher of the Schleicher Agency out of Windom will be serving as field agent for the Loretto, Long Lake, Medina, and Wayzata councils until a new field agent has been assigned – which is anticipated before year end. (Field Agent Bill Murphy has been assigned to Golden Valley for some months now.)

The preferred means of contacting Ben Schleicher is through his Administrative Assistant:
Jenafer Schleicher
Agency Administrative Assistant
P.O. Box 332
Windom, MN 56101
1-507-822-7173
[email protected]

3. October Recruitment Drive
Be sure to fill out the short survey that State Deputy Penas has sent to the Grand Knights. The link to the survey is: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/53853VS Even if your council was not able to do much recruiting during October, please complete the survey.

4. Special Olympics Bowling Tournament, Nov 10 -12
There’s still time to volunteers for the Special Olympics Bowling Tournament, Nov 10 -12.
Register by going to www.somn.org/KofC then selecting “Get Involved”  “Event Volunteers”  “State Bowling Tournament”  “Register…as a KoC member”.

5. Memorial Mass, November 14
It appears that all five councils will be represented at the Memorial Mass at St Anne’s on November 14th at 7PM. The 4th Degree Honor Guard will also be present. Each Grand Knight or representative may be called upon to read the names of their deceased brother(s) during the service – details to be confirmed following a meeting with Fr. Beldon. Everyone is welcome. RSVPs are not required.

We’ve lost nine brothers during this past year out of our District’s 495 members. They are Timothy Reilly (Golden Valley), James Bellingham (Loretto), Gerald Schmitz and Ronald Nelson (Long Lake), John Muchlinski, Orrel Thompson, Warren Christian, George Faue, and Donald Dykhoff (Wayzata). Let us take advantage of this special time to remember them.

6. Mid Year District Meeting, December 7
Confirming – the mid-year District Meeting will be held in the Emmaus Room at Holy Name of Jesus on December 7th 7-9 PM. If you are not able to attend, please send a representative. (This date was the best I could do. My apologies to the Long Council for having this date conflict with their December council meeting.)

Please send me your agenda items – anything that you’d like to discuss. I’m also open to suggestions for a speaker. The speaker would need to keep it short however, i.e. 20 minutes max.

7. Free Throw Competition
The Golden Valley, Wayzata and Medina councils will be participating in the Free Throw Competition this year. Details:
• St. Bart’s will host the local competition for the Wayzata and Medina councils on Sunday Jan 21 with a 1:15 registration and a 1:30 start time.
• Golden Valley Council will host the district competition at Good Shepherd on Sunday February 11th (Thank you Golden Valley!) with timing to be determined. The Wayzata and Medina Councils will be taking the lead on planning and conducting the district competition.
• Regional competition is February 25th at St Vincent de Paul in Brooklyn Park, registration starting at 8:00am.
• State competition is April 7th at Cathedral High School in St Cloud, registration starting at 8:15am.

8. Upcoming Major Degrees

DAY DATE

(2017)

LOCATION 1st Deg. Start 2nd Deg. Start 3rd Deg. Host DD Phone
Sat 10/28 St Peter’s N St Paul Local 9:00am Dist 55 10:15am West Metro Jim Hurt 651-777-5829
Thur 11/30 Anoka KC Hall Anoka Local 6:00pm Bob Nichols 7:00pm NE Metro Rick Hirschfelt 763-248-0516
Sat 12/9 Mary, MotC Burnsville Local 8:00am District 55 9:30am SW Region David ilk 913-485-2868

9. Star Tracker (published 10/15/2017)

Father McGivney Award (Membership)

Council Members QUOTA MTD
GAIN
MTD
LOSS
MTD
NET
YTD
GAIN
YTD
LOSS
YTD
NET
PERCENT
Wayzata 3758 155 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Loretto 9601 72 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Long Lake 12293 63 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Medina 13096 139 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Golden Valley 13506 71 5 0 0 0 0 1 -1 -20.00
                   

Founder’s Award (Insurance)

Council Members QUOTA MTD
GAIN
MTD
LOSS
MTD
NET
YTD
GAIN
YTD
LOSS
YTD
NET
PERCENT
Wayzata 3758 155 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Loretto 9601 72 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Long Lake 12293 63 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Medina 13096 139 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Golden Valley 13506 71 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
                   
Missing Reports (All reports are in!)
Council 185 365 1295            
Wayzata 3758                  
Loretto 9601                  
Long Lake 12293                  
Medina 13096                  
Golden Valley 13506                  

10. Upcoming District Deputy Council Visits
Father George Council #3758 Wayzata Monday November 13, 7:30PM
Good Samaritan Council #13096 Medina Tuesday November 14, 7PM

District Deputy Report October 2017

October, 2017

TO:                  District 53 Grand Knights, Deputy Grand Knights, & Financial Secretaries

FROM:            Bill Swing, DD #53                        763-479-1168                  [email protected]

RE:                  District Deputy Report – October 2017

Upcoming Major Degrees

DAY DATE (2017) LOCATION 1st Deg. Start 2nd Deg. Start 3rd Deg. Host DD Phone
Sat 9/30 St Joe’s Delano Local 9am Bob Nichols 10:30am NC Region Jeff Lavigne 612-675-3587
Thur 10/26 Saint JTW Maple Grove D52 5:30pm Bob Nichols 7pm NE Metro Patrick Farrelly 763-218-3816
Sat 10/28 St Peter’s N St Paul Local 9:00am Dist 55 10:15am West Metro Jim Hurt  

651-777-5829

 

October Recruitment Drive
October is Recruitment Drive month. Information on how to conduct a successful Church             Recruitment Drive is available at kofc.org/drive

Men’s Pilgrimage to Our Lady of Guadalupe Shrine, October 14

A few of you have indicated interest in visiting Our Lady of Guadalupe Shrine in La Crosse.  Here’s your opportunity:

Join Bishop Cozzens and other men from the Archdiocese for a pilgrimage to Our Lady of Guadalupe Shrine in La Crosse on Saturday, October 14.   The bus will be leaving the chancery at 8 am and return by 8 pm. The cost is only $20 per person which includes lunch, program, and transportation. Register at https://goo.gl/forms/2GlanxChaPhuNBRu2.

Special Olympic Bowling Tournament, Nov 10 -12

  Volunteers are needed.   Register by going to www.somn.org/KofC then selecting “Get Involved” –>      “Event Volunteers”  –> “State Bowling Tournament” ==> “Volunteer …as a KoC member”.           

Memorial Mass, November 14

The Wayzata Council will be hosting a 7PM memorial mass at St Anne’s on Tuesday, November 14th. Members of your council are encouraged to attend.  Let me know if you plan on attending along with the name(s) of recently deceased members.    

Mid Year District Meeting, December 7

Mark your calendars for the mid-year District Meeting which will be held in the Emmaus Room at Holy Name of Jesus on December 7th 7-9 PM.  

Free Throw Competition, January – February

With help from the Wayzata Council, the District Free Throw Competition will be held early February at St Bart’s this year.  (Holy Name’s gym was not available.)   The exact date is pending availability of St Bart’s gym which Chris Richie is looking into.  Consider adding this fun activity to your schedule.  

Local competitions should be completed before the end of January.

District competition should be completed before mid February.

The regional competition is February 25th at St Vincent de Paul, 9100 93 Ave N Brooklyn Park.

State competition is April 7th at the Cathedral High School in St Cloud.

Star Tracker (published 9/15/2017)

Please verify these figures (they reflect changes since 7/1/2017) as I believe there may be some errors.  Contact me with corrections.     Let me know if you’d like help increasing the numbers.

Father McGivney Award (Membership)

Council Members QUOTA MTD
GAIN
MTD
LOSS
MTD
NET
YTD
GAIN
YTD
LOSS
YTD
NET
PERCENT
Wayzata 3758 155 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Loretto 9601 72 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Long Lake 12293 63 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Medina 13096 139 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Golden Valley 13506 71 5 0 0 0 0 1 -1 -20.00
                   

Founder’s Award (Insurance)

Council Members QUOTA MTD
GAIN
MTD
LOSS
MTD
NET
YTD
GAIN
YTD
LOSS
YTD
NET
PERCENT
Wayzata 3758 155 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Loretto 9601 72 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Long Lake 12293 63 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Medina 13096 139 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
Golden Valley 13506 71 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
                   
                   

Missing Reports     

Council 185 365 1295            
Wayzata 3758   X              
Loretto 9601                  
Long Lake 12293                  
Medina 13096                  
Golden Valley 13506                  

Upcoming District Deputy Council Visits

KC Council Visit Date
Father William Nolan Council #12293 Long Lake Thursday October 5, 7PM
Good Shepherd Council #13506 Golden Valley Tuesday October 10, 7PM
Our Lady of Loretto Council #9601 Tuesday October 17, 7PM
Father George Council #3758 Wayzata Monday November 13, 7:30PM
Good Samaritan Council #13096 Medina Tuesday November 14, 7PM

 

Join Us

If you have any questions about our Council and would like to talk to someone, email us at [email protected] and we’ll get back with you.

If you are ready to join, click here Join Here  and complete the form.  Be sure to enter our Council# 13096 when filling it out.